Rovio logo

Rovio

CEmployer ScoreHiring declining
  • Roles without Finnish100% of ads
  • Remote-friendly88% remote or hybrid

Open roles

See all jobs

Open listings for this employer in Finland from the JobCrawls jobs index, newest first.

No open roles at this time.

Many Finnish employers hire through their network rather than public postings. Reach out to Rovio directly:

Rovio over the last three years

Job ads per month
202420252026

Peak: 9 ads in May 2025. A month with very few ads can be a gap in our crawling rather than a hiring freeze. Hover a mark for details.

job ads a month2job ads
of ads require Finnish0%job ads

Roles hired for

18.2%Level Designer
Level Designer4 · 18.2%
Data Analyst4 · 18.2%
Game Developer3 · 13.6%
Product Manager3 · 13.6%
Manager2 · 9.1%
Data Scientist2 · 9.1%
Technical Account Manager2 · 9.1%
Sound Designer2 · 9.1%

+25 more

Experience levels hired

61.2%Senior
Senior30 · 61.2%
Manager11 · 22.4%
Mid-Level6 · 12.2%
Director1 · 2.0%
Junior1 · 2.0%

Hiring locations

50.0%Helsinki, Finland
Helsinki, Finland37 · 50.0%
Barcelona, Spain18 · 24.3%
Remote - Global8 · 10.8%
Stockholm, Sweden7 · 9.5%
Espoo, Finland3 · 4.1%
Helsinki Metropolitan Area, Finland1 · 1.4%

Working there

Based on 49 job ads we have seen from Rovio.

C

JobCrawls Employer Score

Computed from job data signals, not reviews

Strongest at pay

Pay25%
Flexibility20%
Stability20%
Growth15%
Benefits10%
Transparency10%

This grade is based on salary competitiveness from posted bands (where we have enough listings), remote and hybrid flexibility, hiring stability over time, growth signals from role mix and hiring volume trends, benefits and perks mentioned in postings, and transparency (how often postings disclose a real, non-estimated salary and a recruitment-process timeline). How we calculate this

How they hire

Contract
58% permanent · 42% full-time
Work model
12% on site · 78% hybrid · 10% remote

Salary data

€3,500 – €5,500/moMonthly

Middle 50%
Based on 1 job listing
Compare salaries by role across Finland

Benefits in their job ads

Share of ads that mention each benefit. Many ads list none, so a low share means "sometimes", not "never".

  • Training budget2%
  • Health insurance2%
  • Hybrid work setup2%

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings

What they ask for

Use these words in your application.

Skills, share of ads

  • Data analysis 20%
  • Unity 14%
  • C# 6%
  • Player data analysis 6%
  • Project management 6%
  • Python 6%
  • SQL 6%
  • Team leadership 6%
  • RTB, VAST technologies 4%
  • UX design 4%
  • Stakeholder management 4%
  • Monetization mechanics 4%
  • After Effects 4%
  • Excel 4%

Languages

88%require English
10%want Swedish (0% require it)

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings

Open application

JobCrawls will make sending an open application to Rovio easier, whether or not something is open right now:

  • Follow Rovio with the button above and we will notify you the moment a matching role opens.
  • Log the application you send in the My Jobs tracker, so you always know exactly what you have already applied to.
Employer overview

Rovio appears in JobCrawls’ Finnish labour-market dataset based on job listings we aggregate for Finland. This does not imply where the company is headquartered. JobCrawls Employer Score: C. Hiring volume has been trending down in recent months.

Top roles in listings: Level Designer, Data Analyst, Game Developer. Median salary band from listings: €3500 – €5500 / month. Share of remote job postings: about 10%.

Help us improve JobCrawls: sign in to sync saved jobs across devices, or send feedback anytime.

Structured data for this employer

Company profile summary
MetricValue
objectIDRovio
companyNameRovio
hiringTrenddeclining
employerScore57
remotenessRemotePct10
remotenessHybridPct78
Employer score breakdown
MetricValue
payScore0.8824969025845955
flexibilityScore0.8775510204081632
stabilityScore0.5333527402521554
growthScore0.44030323994004383
Salary statistics from job listings
MetricValue
medianSalaryMin3500
medianSalaryMax5500
salaryPercentile253500
salaryPercentile755500
salarySampleSize1
Remote, hybrid, and onsite job postings
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Remote5
Hybrid38
Onsite6
total49
Roles companies hired for (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Level Designer4
Data Analyst4
Game Developer3
Product Manager3
Manager2
Data Scientist2
Technical Account Manager2
Sound Designer2
Product Marketing Manager2
Quality Assurance2
Product Marketing1
Advertising Monetisation Specialist1
Head of Marketing1
Talent Acquisition Partner1
Marketing Creative Specialist1
Product Lead1
Data Engineer1
Senior LiveOps Specialist1
Content and Influencer Marketing Manager1
Performance Marketing1
YouTube Content Specialist1
Content Marketing Manager1
Marketing Video Specialist1
Business Controller1
Product Marketing Specialist1
Performance Marketing Manager1
Public Relations Lead1
Senior1
User Experience Designer1
Legal Assistant1
Strategic Partnerships Lead1
UX Designer1
Lead Game Developer1
Hiring locations (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Helsinki, Finland37
Barcelona, Spain18
Remote - Global8
Stockholm, Sweden7
Espoo, Finland3
Helsinki Metropolitan Area, Finland1
Monthly job posting volume
MonthJob postings
2023-101
2024-021
2024-047
2024-051
2024-061
2024-101
2024-111
2025-031
2025-059
2025-063
2025-083
2025-107
2025-113
2025-123
2026-021
2026-032
2026-041
2026-058
2026-065
2026-071
2026-082
2026-092