JobCrawls

Job alerts, saved jobs and deadline reminders on your phone

Open app
Aiven logo

Aiven

CEmployer ScoreHiring declining

Aiven has 21 open jobs right now, including Internal Product Engineer and IAM Engineer.

  • Hiring now21 open jobs
  • Roles without Finnish100% of ads
  • Remote-friendly67% remote or hybrid

21 open jobs at Aiven

See all jobs

Staff Internal Product Engineer

Salary not specified

HelsinkiHybridSeniorEnglish

Updated 2 days agoView

IAM Engineer

Salary not specified

HelsinkiOnsiteSeniorEnglish

Updated 2 days agoView

Senior Software Engineer

Salary not specified

HelsinkiHybridSeniorEnglish

Updated 2 days agoView

Senior Software Engineer

Salary not specified

HelsinkiOnsiteSeniorEnglish

Updated 2 days agoView

Fullstack Software Engineer

Salary not specified

HelsinkiHybridMid-LevelEnglish

Updated 2 days agoView

Senior Software Engineer

Salary not specified

HelsinkiOnsiteSeniorEnglish

Updated 2 days agoView
+15 more roles

Prefer to reach out directly? Website

Aiven over the last three years

Job ads per month
202420252026

Peak: 18 ads in Apr 2026. A month with very few ads can be a gap in our crawling rather than a hiring freeze. Hover a mark for details.

job ads a month5job ads
of ads require Finnish0%job ads

Roles hired for

46.8%Software Engineer
Software Engineer22 · 46.8%
Manager8 · 17.0%
Engineering Manager4 · 8.5%
Full Stack Engineer4 · 8.5%
Backend Engineer3 · 6.4%
Accountant2 · 4.3%
Data Engineer2 · 4.3%
Platform Software Engineer2 · 4.3%

+67 more

Experience levels hired

48.7%Senior
Senior58 · 48.7%
Mid-Level27 · 22.7%
Manager22 · 18.5%
Director7 · 5.9%
Junior3 · 2.5%
Executive2 · 1.7%

+1 more

Hiring locations

76.7%Helsinki, Finland
Helsinki, Finland92 · 76.7%
Remote - Global20 · 16.7%
Uusimaa, Finland8 · 6.7%

Working there

Employer ScoreCFrom job ad signals, not reviews
Most mentioned benefitTraining budgetIn 48% of adsFrom its job ads
Most asked skillPythonIn 30% of adsFrom its job ads
Show all

Based on 120 job ads we have seen from Aiven.

C

JobCrawls Employer Score

Computed from job data signals, not reviews

Strongest at flexibility

Pay25%
Flexibility20%
Stability20%
Growth15%
Benefits10%
Transparency10%

This grade is based on salary competitiveness from posted bands (where we have enough listings), remote and hybrid flexibility, hiring stability over time, growth signals from role mix and hiring volume trends, benefits and perks mentioned in postings, and transparency (how often postings disclose a real, non-estimated salary and a recruitment-process timeline). How we calculate this

Benefits in their job ads

Share of ads that mention each benefit. Many ads list none, so a low share means "sometimes", not "never".

  • Training budget48%
  • Flexible working hours43%
  • Extra health insurance18%
  • Equity plan17%
  • Extended occupational healthcare15%
  • Hybrid work policy11%
  • Wellbeing support8%
  • Remote-work allowance8%
  • Stock options / RSU8%
  • Professional Development Plan budget8%

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings · Data and reuse

How they hire

Contract
99% full-time · 1% contract
Work model
33% on site · 59% hybrid · 8% remote

What they ask for

Use these words in your application.

Skills, share of ads

  • Python 30%
  • PostgreSQL 19%
  • Linux 16%
  • Distributed systems 12%
  • SQL 10%
  • React 9%
  • Data analysis 8%
  • TypeScript 8%
  • Automated testing 5%
  • Kafka 5%
  • Automation 4%
  • MySQL 4%
  • OpenSearch 4%
  • AWS 3%

Languages

90%require English
5%want Swedish (0% require it)

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings · Data and reuse

Open application

JobCrawls will make sending an open application to Aiven easier, whether or not something is open right now:

  • Follow Aiven with the button above and we will notify you the moment a matching role opens.
  • Log the application you send in the My Jobs tracker, so you always know exactly what you have already applied to.
Employer overview

Aiven appears in JobCrawls’ Finnish labour-market dataset based on job listings we aggregate for Finland. This does not imply where the company is headquartered. JobCrawls Employer Score: C. Hiring volume has been trending down in recent months.

Top roles in listings: Software Engineer, Manager, Engineering Manager. Share of remote job postings: about 8%.

Structured data for this employer

Company profile summary
MetricValue
objectIDAiven
companyNameAiven
hiringTrenddeclining
employerScore48
remotenessRemotePct8
remotenessHybridPct59
Employer score breakdown
MetricValue
payScore0.5
flexibilityScore0.675
stabilityScore0.575506447110502
growthScore0.43738532110091743
Remote, hybrid, and onsite job postings
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Remote10
Hybrid71
Onsite39
total120
Roles companies hired for (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Software Engineer22
Manager8
Engineering Manager4
Full Stack Engineer4
Backend Engineer3
Accountant2
Data Engineer2
Platform Software Engineer2
PostgreSQL Engineer2
Product Manager2
Product Operations Lead2
Senior Software Engineer2
Solution Architect2
Support Engineer2
Accounting Operations Manager1
Analyst1
Business Analyst1
Communications Lead1
Compliance Analyst1
Data Analyst1
Design Engineer1
Director1
Financial Analyst1
Financial Controller1
Full Stack Developer1
Fullstack Engineer1
Fullstack Software Engineer1
Global Events Manager1
Global Tax Manager1
Head of AI1
Head of Talent Acquisition1
IAM Engineer1
IT Team Lead1
Intern1
Internal Product Engineer1
Junior Brand Designer1
Kafka Engineer1
Legal Manager1
MarTech Specialist1
Marketing Operations Specialist1
Hiring locations (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Helsinki, Finland92
Remote - Global20
Uusimaa, Finland8
Monthly job posting volume
MonthJob postings
2023-105
2025-0510
2025-063
2025-0714
2025-083
2025-094
2025-107
2025-113
2025-122
2026-015
2026-023
2026-034
2026-0418
2026-0513
2026-0612
2026-073
2026-089
2026-095
2026-102