Mirka logo

Mirka

DEmployer ScoreHiring stable

Manufacture of abrasive products · Jepua · Founded 1943

Mirka has 2 open jobs right now.

Mirka Ltd is a family-owned company specializing in surface treatment technology, providing abrasives, machines, and polishing compounds for surface finishing and precision grinding.

Source: About Us

  • Hiring now2 open jobs
  • Remote-friendly35% remote or hybrid
  • Employer since 1990Employer register

Built from 20 job ads and 6 public data sources

2 open jobs at Mirka

See all jobs

Open Application

Salary not specified

Finland +3OnsiteMid-LevelFinnish

Updated 1 day agoView

Open application

Salary not specified

JepuaOnsiteInternFinnish, Swedish

Updated 1 day agoView

Prefer to reach out directly? Website

Mirka over the last three years

Job ads per month
Registry
New fieldsManufacturing & industrial
202420252026

Peak: 6 ads in Apr 2026. A month with very few ads can be a gap in our crawling rather than a hiring freeze. Hover a mark for details.

job ads a month3job ads
of ads require Finnish95%job ads
new field in 18 months1job ads
from public buyers, 2025€211public invoices

Timeline

  1. First job ad in Manufacturing & industrialJobCrawls
  2. Managing director changedFinnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH)

Sources: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings; Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), Trade Register notices (CC BY 4.0)

Roles hired for

20.0%Engineer
Engineer2 · 20.0%
Electrical and Automation Assembler2 · 20.0%
Growth Hacker1 · 10.0%
Test Engineer, Power Tools1 · 10.0%
Maintenance Technician1 · 10.0%
Open Application1 · 10.0%
Senior IT-Support Specialist1 · 10.0%
Product Development Manager1 · 10.0%

+10 more

Experience levels hired

70.0%Mid-Level
Mid-Level14 · 70.0%
Manager3 · 15.0%
Junior1 · 5.0%
Intern1 · 5.0%
Senior1 · 5.0%

Hiring locations

50.0%Nykarleby, Finland
Nykarleby, Finland10 · 50.0%
Remote - Finland3 · 15.0%
Jepua, Finland2 · 10.0%
Jakobstad, Finland2 · 10.0%
Pietarsaari, Finland2 · 10.0%
Uusikaarlepyy, Finland1 · 5.0%

+9 more

Working there

Employer ScoreDFrom job ad signals, not reviews
Most mentioned benefitExtended occupational healthcareIn 15% of adsFrom its job ads
Most asked skillPLC systems (OmronIn 10% of adsFrom its job ads
Show all

Based on 20 job ads we have seen from Mirka.

D

JobCrawls Employer Score

Computed from job data signals, not reviews

Strongest at stability

Pay25%
Flexibility20%
Stability20%
Growth15%
Benefits10%
Transparency10%

This grade is based on salary competitiveness from posted bands (where we have enough listings), remote and hybrid flexibility, hiring stability over time, growth signals from role mix and hiring volume trends, benefits and perks mentioned in postings, and transparency (how often postings disclose a real, non-estimated salary and a recruitment-process timeline). How we calculate this

Benefits in their job ads

Share of ads that mention each benefit. Many ads list none, so a low share means "sometimes", not "never".

  • Extended occupational healthcare15%
  • Flexible working hours15%
  • Training budget10%
  • Lunch benefit5%
  • Health insurance5%

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings

How they hire

Contract
100% full-time
Work model
65% on site · 5% hybrid · 30% remote

What they ask for

Use these words in your application.

Skills, share of ads

  • PLC systems (Omron 10%
  • Siemens) 10%
  • Embedded systems 10%
  • C programming 10%
  • Kalibroida laboratoriolaitteita 5%
  • Safety consciousness 5%
  • Frequency converters 5%
  • Analog electronics 5%
  • Technical documentation 5%
  • EMC 5%
  • Visual Basic .NET 5%
  • Automation systems 5%
  • Welding experience 5%
  • Troubleshooting skills 5%

Languages

95%require Finnish
60%require English
90%want Swedish (90% require it)

Software named in ads

  • Databricks 1 ad

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings

Money

Official figures from public registers. Each card names its source.

Taxable income€4.4mFinnish Tax Administration, 2024
Taxes paid€750.7kFinnish Tax Administration, 2024
Sales to the public sector€211In 2025Public purchase invoice data
Show all

Financials

Corporate income tax

Tax yearTaxable incomeTaxes
2024€4.4m€750.7k
2023€4.4m€888.8k
2022€4.8m€908.1k
2021€1.8m€362.2k
2020€1m€206.3k

Taxable income is a tax figure, not revenue or accounting profit. It can be zero for profitable companies, for example within a group.

Source: Finnish Tax Administration public tax data, CC BY 4.0.

Sales to the public sector

Invoices paid to Mirka by public buyers that publish their purchases: the State and some cities and wellbeing services counties. Other buyers are not included.

€211paid in 2025

1 public buyer

Largest buyers, all years

  • Jyväskylä
    €211

Publishers report amounts with and without VAT, so treat the totals as approximate.

Source: Cities of Vantaa, Turku, Oulu, Jyväskylä and Kuopio; Pohjois-Savo and Varsinais-Suomi wellbeing services counties; HUS, Purchase invoice open data (CC BY 4.0) · data as of 2025

Public funding

State aid14 awards · latest 2026
€20.6m
EU research projects (Horizon)2 projects · VIOBOND – sustainable binder: Upscaling new lignin-phenol-formaldehyde resin production with wood-based biorefinery lignin · Nanotextured surfaces for membranes, protective textiles, friction pads and abrasive materials
€689.3k

Sources: European Commission (CORDIS), Horizon Europe and Horizon 2020 projects (CC BY 4.0); European Commission, State Aid Transparency Award Module (EU reuse policy)

Company details

Business ID0721789-4Finnish Trade Register
Registered1988Finnish Trade Register
Show all

Registry details

Business ID
0721789-4
VAT number
FI07217894
Status
Registered
Registration date
15/12/1988
Employer register
since 01/01/1990
VAT register
since 01/06/1994
Prepayment register
since 01/03/1995

Other registered names

  • Mirka Ltd
  • KWH Mirka

Source: Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), Business Information System open data (CC BY 4.0) · data as of 06/10/2026

Good to know

Values

The company's core values are responsibility, innovation, respect, and commitment.

Offices

Jeppo, Finland

Ownership

Mirka is a family-owned company.

Website technology

Advertising
Google Ads
Tag management
Google Tag Manager

Source: JobCrawls analysis of scan of the company website · data as of 06/10/2026

Open application

JobCrawls will make sending an open application to Mirka easier, whether or not something is open right now:

  • Follow Mirka with the button above and we will notify you the moment a matching role opens.
  • Log the application you send in the My Jobs tracker, so you always know exactly what you have already applied to.
Employer overview

Mirka appears in JobCrawls’ Finnish labour-market dataset based on job listings we aggregate for Finland. This does not imply where the company is headquartered. Industry: Manufacture of abrasive products. Location: Jepua. JobCrawls Employer Score: D. Hiring volume has been relatively stable in recent months.

Top roles in listings: Engineer, Electrical and Automation Assembler, Growth Hacker. Share of remote job postings: about 30%.

Structured data for this employer

Company profile summary
MetricValue
objectIDMirka Oy
companyNameMirka Oy
industryEnManufacture of abrasive products
industryFiHiontatuotteiden valmistus
industrySvTillverkning av slipmedel
registryCityJepua
hiringTrendstable
employerScore36
remotenessRemotePct30
remotenessHybridPct5
Employer score breakdown
MetricValue
payScore0.5
flexibilityScore0.35
stabilityScore0.6063859338365493
growthScore0.2472222222222222
Remote, hybrid, and onsite job postings
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Remote6
Hybrid1
Onsite13
total20
Roles companies hired for (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Engineer2
Electrical and Automation Assembler2
Growth Hacker1
Test Engineer, Power Tools1
Maintenance Technician1
Open Application1
Senior IT-Support Specialist1
Product Development Manager1
Junior Marketing Communications Specialist1
Data Platform Engineer1
Project Manager, Power Tools1
Kalibrerare1
Produktionsarbetare1
Management Systems Expert1
Development Engineer, Mechanics1
Open application1
Sales Manager1
Electrical and Automation Installer1
Hiring locations (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Nykarleby, Finland10
Remote - Finland3
Jepua, Finland2
Jakobstad, Finland2
Pietarsaari, Finland2
Uusikaarlepyy, Finland1
Oravainen, Finland1
Karjaa, Finland1
Iceland1
Sweden1
Norway1
Jeppo, Finland1
Denmark1
Pohjanmaa, Finland1
Pietasaari, Finland1
Monthly job posting volume
MonthJob postings
2026-011
2026-023
2026-032
2026-046
2026-051
2026-074
2026-103
Reported financial figures (where available)
MetricValue
taxableIncome 20244382691
taxesTotal 2024750711
taxableIncome 20234429239
taxesTotal 2023888848
taxableIncome 20224809732
taxesTotal 2022908058
taxableIncome 20211795836
taxesTotal 2021362167
taxableIncome 20201008502
taxesTotal 2020206261
Finnish business registry fields
MetricValue
registryBusinessId0721789-4
registryStatusregistered
registryRegistrationDate1988-12-15