Pölkky logo

Pölkky

CEmployer ScoreHiring declining

Sawmilling and planing of wood · Kuusamo

Pölkky has 4 open jobs right now, including Chief Accountant and Production Planner.

  • Hiring now4 open jobs
  • Employer since 1970Employer register

Built from 28 job ads and 6 public data sources

4 open jobs at Pölkky

See all jobs

Chief Accountant

Salary not specified

Helsinki +1HybridSeniorFinnish, English

NewView

Open Application

Salary not specified

KajaaniOnsiteMid-LevelOpen ApplicationFinnish

Updated 2 days agoView

Production Planner

Salary not specified

KuusamoOnsiteMid-LevelFinnish, English

Updated 2 days agoView

Open Application

Salary not specified

OuluOnsiteMid-LevelOpen ApplicationFinnish

Updated 2 days agoView

Pölkky over the last three years

Job ads per month
Registry
New fieldsOperations & supply chain
202420252026

Peak: 6 ads in Jul 2026. A month with very few ads can be a gap in our crawling rather than a hiring freeze. Hover a mark for details.

job ads a month3job ads
of ads require Finnish96%job ads
new field in 18 months1job ads
from public buyers, 2025€49.4kpublic invoices

Timeline

  1. First job ad in Operations & supply chainJobCrawls
  2. Board of directors changedFinnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH)
  3. Managing director changedFinnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH)
  4. Board of directors changedFinnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH)
  5. Managing director changedFinnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH)

Sources: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings; Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), Trade Register notices (CC BY 4.0)

Roles hired for

30.4%Production Operator
Production Operator7 · 30.4%
Foreman5 · 21.7%
Electrical and Automation Engineer5 · 21.7%
Open Application2 · 8.7%
Production Worker1 · 4.3%
Manufacturing Manager1 · 4.3%
Maintenance Technician1 · 4.3%
Tuotannon operaattori, Pfeifer Nordics Kitka1 · 4.3%

+5 more

Experience levels hired

60.7%Mid-Level
Mid-Level17 · 60.7%
Manager6 · 21.4%
Intern3 · 10.7%
Junior2 · 7.1%

Hiring locations

39.3%Kuusamo, Finland
Kuusamo, Finland11 · 39.3%
Kajaani, Finland10 · 35.7%
Taivalkoski, Finland5 · 17.9%
Oulu, Finland1 · 3.6%
Kajaanin teollisuusalue, Kajaani, Suomi1 · 3.6%

Working there

Employer ScoreCFrom job ad signals, not reviews
Typical pay€1,800–€2,200A month, in ads that state payFrom its job ads
Most mentioned benefitExtended occupational healthcareIn 32% of adsFrom its job ads
Most asked skillPhysical fitnessIn 14% of adsFrom its job ads
Show all

Based on 28 job ads we have seen from Pölkky.

C

JobCrawls Employer Score

Computed from job data signals, not reviews

Strongest at pay

Pay25%
Flexibility20%
Stability20%
Growth15%
Benefits10%
Transparency10%

This grade is based on salary competitiveness from posted bands (where we have enough listings), remote and hybrid flexibility, hiring stability over time, growth signals from role mix and hiring volume trends, benefits and perks mentioned in postings, and transparency (how often postings disclose a real, non-estimated salary and a recruitment-process timeline). How we calculate this

Benefits in their job ads

Share of ads that mention each benefit. Many ads list none, so a low share means "sometimes", not "never".

  • Extended occupational healthcare32%
  • Sports & culture benefit25%
  • Well-being / healthcare wallet18%
  • Lunch benefit14%
  • Commuter pass11%
  • Modern tools11%
  • Permanent employment in a family-owned international company7%
  • Family-owned company7%
  • Training opportunities7%
  • Comprehensive training7%

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings

How they hire

Contract
81% full-time · 7% summer job · 7% open application · 4% temporary
Work model
100% on site

What they ask for

Use these words in your application.

Skills, share of ads

  • Physical fitness 14%
  • Teamwork 14%
  • Simatic Step 7 11%
  • TIA Portal 11%
  • Beckhoff 11%
  • Leadership 7%
  • Process development 7%
  • Robotics 7%
  • Sawmill operation 7%
  • Maintenance systems 7%
  • Industrial electrical distribution 7%
  • Safety awareness 7%
  • Production steering 7%
  • Heat production 7%

Languages

93%require Finnish
14%require English

Software named in ads

  • Siemens TIA Portal 6 ads

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings

Salary data

€1,800 – €2,200/moMonthly

Middle 50%
Based on 1 job listing
Compare salaries by role across Finland

Money

Official figures from public registers. Each card names its source.

Taxable income€0Finnish Tax Administration, 2024
Taxes paid€0Finnish Tax Administration, 2024
Sales to the public sector€49.4kIn 2025Public purchase invoice data
Show all

Financials

Corporate income tax

Tax yearTaxable incomeTaxes
2022€35m€7m
2021€27.1m€5.4m

Taxable income is a tax figure, not revenue or accounting profit. It can be zero for profitable companies, for example within a group.

Source: Finnish Tax Administration public tax data, CC BY 4.0.

Sales to the public sector

Invoices paid to Pölkky by public buyers that publish their purchases: the State and some cities and wellbeing services counties. Other buyers are not included.

€49.4kpaid in 2025

1 public buyer

Largest buyers, all years

  • Oulu
    €49.4k

Publishers report amounts with and without VAT, so treat the totals as approximate.

Source: Cities of Vantaa, Turku, Oulu, Jyväskylä and Kuopio; Pohjois-Savo and Varsinais-Suomi wellbeing services counties; HUS, Purchase invoice open data (CC BY 4.0) · data as of 2025

Public funding

State aid2 awards · latest 2024
–

Source: European Commission, State Aid Transparency Award Module (EU reuse policy)

Company details

Business ID0186388-7Finnish Trade Register
Registered1978Finnish Trade Register
Show all

Registry details

Business ID
0186388-7
VAT number
FI01863887
Status
Registered
Registration date
15/03/1978
Employer register
since 01/03/1970
VAT register
since 01/06/1994
Prepayment register
since 01/03/1995

Other registered names

  • Kitkawood
  • Kajaaniwood
  • Laptimber
  • Pölkky Metsä Kmo
  • Lappipaneli
  • Ulea
  • Profil Timber
  • Pölkky

Source: Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), Business Information System open data (CC BY 4.0) · data as of 06/10/2026

Reported emissions

30tonnes of CO₂ in 2025

Verified emissions of the company's installations in the EU Emissions Trading System.

Source: EUETS.INFO (EU Union Registry), EU ETS verified emissions (CC BY 4.0) · data as of 2025

Location

Loading map...

Open application

JobCrawls will make sending an open application to Pölkky easier, whether or not something is open right now:

  • Follow Pölkky with the button above and we will notify you the moment a matching role opens.
  • Log the application you send in the My Jobs tracker, so you always know exactly what you have already applied to.
Employer overview

Pölkky appears in JobCrawls’ Finnish labour-market dataset based on job listings we aggregate for Finland. This does not imply where the company is headquartered. Industry: Sawmilling and planing of wood. Location: Kuusamo. JobCrawls Employer Score: C. Hiring volume has been trending down in recent months.

Top roles in listings: Production Operator, Foreman, Electrical and Automation Engineer. Median salary band from listings: €1800 – €2200 / month. Share of remote job postings: about 0%.

Structured data for this employer

Company profile summary
MetricValue
objectIDPölkky Oy
companyNamePölkky Oy
industryEnSawmilling and planing of wood
industryFiPuun sahaus ja höyläys
industrySvSågning och hyvling av trä
registryCityKuusamo
hiringTrenddeclining
employerScore42
remotenessRemotePct0
remotenessHybridPct0
Employer score breakdown
MetricValue
payScore0.8824969025845955
flexibilityScore0
stabilityScore0.6625182234720294
growthScore0.19736842105263158
Salary statistics from job listings
MetricValue
medianSalaryMin1800
medianSalaryMax2200
salaryPercentile251800
salaryPercentile752200
salarySampleSize1
Remote, hybrid, and onsite job postings
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Remote0
Hybrid0
Onsite28
total28
Roles companies hired for (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Production Operator7
Foreman5
Electrical and Automation Engineer5
Open Application2
Production Worker1
Manufacturing Manager1
Maintenance Technician1
Tuotannon operaattori, Pfeifer Nordics Kitka1
Technical Manager1
Production Planner1
Tuotannonsuunnittelija1
Tuotannon operaattori1
Electrical and Automation Installer1
Hiring locations (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Kuusamo, Finland11
Kajaani, Finland10
Taivalkoski, Finland5
Oulu, Finland1
Kajaanin teollisuusalue, Kajaani, Suomi1
Monthly job posting volume
MonthJob postings
2026-014
2026-023
2026-034
2026-062
2026-076
2026-083
2026-092
2026-104
Reported financial figures (where available)
MetricValue
taxableIncome 20240
taxesTotal 20240
taxableIncome 20230
taxesTotal 20230
taxableIncome 202235038611
taxesTotal 20227010722
taxableIncome 202127054401
taxesTotal 20215413880
taxableIncome 20200
taxesTotal 20200
Finnish business registry fields
MetricValue
registryBusinessId0186388-7
registryStatusregistered
registryRegistrationDate1978-03-15