JobCrawls

Job alerts, saved jobs and deadline reminders on your phone

Open app
Scandic Hotels logo

Scandic Hotels

DEmployer ScoreHiring stable

Hotels and similar accommodation · Espoo

Scandic Hotels has 6 open jobs right now, including Hospitality Intern and Kitchen Shift Leader.

Have you worked at Scandic Hotels?

Rate it as an employer. It takes about a minute, every answer is a choice, and your name is never shown or stored with your rating.

  • Hiring now6 open jobs
  • Hires interns6 ads so far
  • Public-sector supplier4 contracts in 2 years
  • Employer since 1998Employer register

Built from 10 job ads and 7 public data sources

6 open jobs at Scandic Hotels

See all jobs

Hospitality Interns

Salary not specified

HelsinkiOnsiteInternInternshipEnglish, Finnish

NewView

Kitchen Shift Leader

Salary not specified

KuusamoOnsiteManagerTemporaryEnglish

Updated 2 days agoView

Restaurant Shift Supervisor

Salary not specified

KuusamoOnsiteManagerTemporaryEnglish

Updated 2 days agoView

À la Carte Waiter

Salary not specified

KuusamoOnsiteMid-LevelTemporaryEnglish

Updated 2 days agoView

Hospitality Intern

Salary not specified

HelsinkiOnsiteInternInternshipFinnish, English

Updated 4 hours agoView

Receptionist Intern

Salary not specified

HelsinkiOnsiteInternInternshipEnglish, Finnish

Updated 4 hours agoView

Prefer to reach out directly? Website · Connect on LinkedIn

Working there

Based on 10 job ads we have seen from Scandic Hotels.

D

JobCrawls Employer Score

Computed from job data signals, not reviews

Strongest at stability

Pay25%
Flexibility20%
Stability20%
Growth15%
Benefits10%
Transparency10%

This grade is based on salary competitiveness from posted bands (where we have enough listings), remote and hybrid flexibility, hiring stability over time, growth signals from role mix and hiring volume trends, benefits and perks mentioned in postings, and transparency (how often postings disclose a real, non-estimated salary and a recruitment-process timeline). How we calculate this

Salary data

€2,200 – €2,400/moMonthly

Middle 50%
Based on 1 job listing
Compare salaries by role across Finland

Benefits in their job ads

Share of ads that mention each benefit. Many ads list none, so a low share means "sometimes", not "never".

  • Affordable shared accommodation may be available30%
  • Opportunity to develop as a shift leader and kitchen professional20%
  • Affordable shared-apartment accommodation if needed20%
  • Scandic employee benefits20%
  • Opportunity to develop restaurant and shift-leadership skills20%
  • Unpaid internship with practical industry experience10%
  • Opportunity to develop skills and learn10%
  • Supportive team10%
  • Supportive and skilled team10%
  • Supportive and professional team10%

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings · Data and reuse

How they hire

Contract
30% temporary · 30% internship · 20% part-time · 20% full-time
Work model
100% on site

What they ask for

Use these words in your application.

Skills, share of ads

  • Customer service 50%
  • Team leadership 30%
  • Teamwork 30%
  • Guest experience 20%
  • Food and beverage knowledge 20%
  • Quality assurance 20%
  • Upselling 20%
  • Sales 20%
  • Food presentation 20%
  • Hotel systems 20%
  • Kitchen work 20%
  • Breakfast cooking 10%
  • Shift leadership 10%
  • Good English 10%

Languages

100%require English
70%require Finnish

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings · Data and reuse

Hiring

5 job ads a month

Roles hired for

20.0%Receptionist
Receptionist2 · 20.0%
Hospitality Intern2 · 20.0%
Restaurant Shift Supervisor1 · 10.0%
Shift Supervisor1 · 10.0%
Kitchen Shift Supervisor1 · 10.0%
Kitchen Shift Leader1 · 10.0%
Waiter1 · 10.0%
À la Carte Waiter1 · 10.0%

Experience levels hired

40.0%Manager
Manager4 · 40.0%
Intern3 · 30.0%
Mid-Level2 · 20.0%
Junior1 · 10.0%

Hiring locations

60.0%Kuusamo, Finland
Kuusamo, Finland6 · 60.0%
Helsinki, Finland3 · 30.0%
Joensuu, Finland1 · 10.0%

From their website

What Scandic Hotels's own website says about what they do, how they hire and where they work.

What they do

Products and services

  • Scandic hotels

Their brands

  • Scandic

Source: JobCrawls analysis of scan of the company website · data as of 27/10/2026 · Data and reuse

Careers

Website in Danish, German, English, Finnish, Norwegian, Polish, Swedish

Open their careers page

Source: JobCrawls analysis of scan of the company website · data as of 27/10/2026 · Data and reuse

Offices

1 address on their website

  • Espoo

Source: JobCrawls analysis of scan of the company website · data as of 27/10/2026 · Data and reuse

Company details

Registry details

Business ID
1447914-7
VAT number
FI14479147
Status
Registered
Registration date
19/02/1998
Employer register
since 01/04/1998
VAT register
since 01/04/1998
Prepayment register
since 01/04/1998

Other registered names

  • Il Centro
  • Holiday Inn Expo
  • Moe's Bar
  • Scandic Aulanko
  • Scandic Marina Congress Center
  • Scandic Lahti City
  • Scandic Hämeenpuisto
  • Scandic Ruoholahti
  • Indigo Helsinki Boulevard
  • Scandic Kouvola
Show all 30
  • Famu
  • Scandic Helsinki Airport
  • Brasserie Grand
  • Scandic Paasi
  • Ravintola Kg
  • Scandic Jyväskylä Station
  • Ravintola Más
  • Scandic Rosendahl
  • Scandic Patria
  • Scandic Rukahovi
  • Scandic Hakaniemi
  • Scandic Mikkeli
  • Scandic Helsinki Station
  • Scandic Oulu City
  • Hilton Kalastajatorppa
  • Scandic Postitalo
  • Scandic Rovaniemi City
  • Scandic Veromies
  • Scandic Kuopio
  • Scandic Seinäjoki

Source: Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), Business Information System open data (CC BY 4.0) · data as of 29/10/2026 · Data and reuse

Financials

Corporate income tax

Tax yearTaxable incomeTaxes
2023€0€4.6k
2021€0€25.3k
2020€0€100

Taxable income is a tax figure, not revenue or accounting profit. It can be zero for profitable companies, for example within a group.

Source: Finnish Tax Administration public tax data, CC BY 4.0. · Data and reuse

Good to know

Location

Maps come from Mapbox, which stores a visitor ID in your browser and processes data in the US. They load once you allow functional cookies.

More on Scandic Hotels for sales and business teams

  • Sales to the public sector

    By year, from 27 public buyers

  • Public contracts won

    4 contracts in the last 2 years

  • Public funding

    EU and Business Finland awards

  • Compared with its industry

    Revenue, profit and growth against similar companies

  • Licences and permits

    1 kind of licence from official registers

  • Website technology

    The tools and services their website runs on

  • Ways to reach them

    Shared inboxes and phone lines by department

  • Company timeline

    4 dated events: contracts, register changes, new hiring fields

  • Alerts on Scandic Hotels

    Hear when they start hiring in a new field, win a contract or change owners

We also hold this data on Scandic Hotels. It is coming to JobCrawls Prospector, our tool for finding and following companies to sell to.

See what Prospector does

Join the list there and we will email you when it opens.

Open application to Scandic Hotels

Not every job is advertised. To apply to Scandic Hotels without an ad:

  1. Start on their careers site, scandichotelsgroup.com. Many employers take open applications there.
  2. Or reach out to Scandic Hotels on LinkedIn.
  3. Follow Scandic Hotels at the top of this page to hear when a matching job is advertised.
  4. Log what you sent in My Jobs, so you know when to follow up. Open My Jobs
Read our guide to Finland's job-search obligation →
Employer overview

Scandic Hotels appears in JobCrawls’ Finnish labour-market dataset based on job listings we aggregate for Finland. This does not imply where the company is headquartered. Industry: Hotels and similar accommodation. Location: Espoo. JobCrawls Employer Score: D. Hiring volume has been relatively stable in recent months.

Top roles in listings: Receptionist, Hospitality Intern, Restaurant Shift Supervisor. Median salary band from listings: €2200 – €2400 / month. Share of remote job postings: about 0%.

Report a correction

Company names and logos belong to their owners and appear here for identification only. No affiliation or endorsement is implied.

Structured data for this employer

Company profile summary
MetricValue
objectIDScandic Hotels Oy
companyNameScandic Hotels Oy
industryEnHotels and similar accommodation
industryFiHotellit ja vastaava majoitustoiminta
industrySvHotellverksamhet
registryCityEspoo
hiringTrendstable
employerScore35.99
remotenessRemotePct0
remotenessHybridPct0
Employer score breakdown
MetricValue
payScore0.6065
flexibilityScore0
stabilityScore0.6914
growthScore0
Salary statistics from job listings
MetricValue
medianSalaryMin2226
medianSalaryMax2398
salaryPercentile252226
salaryPercentile752398
salarySampleSize1
Remote, hybrid, and onsite job postings
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Remote0
Hybrid0
Onsite10
total10
Roles companies hired for (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Receptionist2
Hospitality Intern2
Restaurant Shift Supervisor1
Shift Supervisor1
Kitchen Shift Supervisor1
Kitchen Shift Leader1
Waiter1
À la Carte Waiter1
Hiring locations (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Kuusamo, Finland6
Helsinki, Finland3
Joensuu, Finland1
Monthly job posting volume
MonthJob postings
2026-031
2026-109
Reported financial figures (where available)
MetricValue
taxableIncome 20240
taxesTotal 20240
taxableIncome 20230
taxesTotal 20234626
taxableIncome 20220
taxesTotal 20220
taxableIncome 20210
taxesTotal 202125260
taxableIncome 20200
taxesTotal 2020100
Finnish business registry fields
MetricValue
registryBusinessId1447914-7
registryStatusregistered
registryRegistrationDate1998-02-19