JobCrawls

Job alerts, saved jobs and deadline reminders on your phone

Open app
Vrchat logo

Vrchat

AEmployer ScoreHiring stable

Vrchat has 9 open jobs right now, including People Leader and Talent Acquisition Leader.

Have you worked at Vrchat?

Rate it as an employer. It takes about a minute, every answer is a choice, and your name is never shown or stored with your rating.

  • Hiring now9 open jobs
  • Remote-friendly100% remote or hybrid

9 open jobs at Vrchat

See all jobs

Head of People

Salary not specified

GlobalRemoteDirectorEnglish

Updated 10 hours agoView

Head of Talent

Salary not specified

GlobalRemoteDirectorEnglish

Updated 2 days agoView

2D Designer

Salary not specified

GlobalRemoteMid-LevelContractEnglish

Updated 10 hours agoView

Unity Technical Artist

Salary not specified

GlobalRemoteMid-LevelEnglish

Updated 10 hours agoView

VP of Trust & Safety

Salary not specified

GlobalRemoteExecutiveEnglish

Updated 10 hours agoView

Senior People Generalist

Salary not specified

GlobalRemoteSeniorEnglish

Updated 2 days agoView
+3 more roles

Prefer to reach out directly? Website

Working there

Based on 14 job ads we have seen from Vrchat.

A

JobCrawls Employer Score

Computed from job data signals, not reviews

Strongest at flexibility

Pay25%
Flexibility20%
Stability20%
Growth15%
Benefits10%
Transparency10%

This grade is based on salary competitiveness from posted bands (where we have enough listings), remote and hybrid flexibility, hiring stability over time, growth signals from role mix and hiring volume trends, benefits and perks mentioned in postings, and transparency (how often postings disclose a real, non-estimated salary and a recruitment-process timeline). How we calculate this

Benefits in their job ads

Share of ads that mention each benefit. Many ads list none, so a low share means "sometimes", not "never".

  • Flexible working hours71%
  • Stock options / RSU43%
  • Paid parental leave43%
  • Work from anywhere36%
  • 401(k) matching29%
  • Health benefits29%
  • RRSP matching21%
  • Generous holiday schedule21%
  • Flexible vacation policy21%
  • Stock options21%

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings · Data and reuse

How they hire

Contract
93% full-time · 7% contract
Work model
100% remote

What they ask for

Use these words in your application.

Skills, share of ads

  • Redis 29%
  • MongoDB 29%
  • Stakeholder management 21%
  • Observability 21%
  • Node.js 21%
  • IaC 14%
  • Employee relations 14%
  • Elasticsearch 14%
  • Snowflake 14%
  • Headcount planning 14%
  • AWS 14%
  • Python 14%
  • Onboarding 14%
  • SQL 14%

Languages

100%require English

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings · Data and reuse

Vrchat over the last three years

6 job ads a month

Job ads per month
202420252026

Peak: 8 ads in Oct 2026. A month with very few ads can be a gap in our crawling rather than a hiring freeze. Hover a mark for details.

Roles hired for

12.5%Unity Technical Artist
Unity Technical Artist1 · 12.5%
Talent Acquisition Leader1 · 12.5%
Trust & Safety Leader1 · 12.5%
Backend Engineer1 · 12.5%
People Leader1 · 12.5%
Staff Engineer1 · 12.5%
2D Designer1 · 12.5%
Trust and Safety Engineer1 · 12.5%

+6 more

Experience levels hired

42.9%Senior
Senior6 · 42.9%
Mid-Level4 · 28.6%
Director2 · 14.3%
Executive2 · 14.3%

Hiring locations

64.3%Remote - Global
Remote - Global9 · 64.3%
Anywhere5 · 35.7%

Open application to Vrchat

Not every job is advertised. To apply to Vrchat without an ad:

  1. Start on their careers site, jobs.lever.co. Many employers take open applications there.
  2. Follow Vrchat at the top of this page to hear when a matching job is advertised.
  3. Log what you sent in My Jobs, so you know when to follow up. Open My Jobs
Read our guide to Finland's job-search obligation →
Employer overview

Vrchat appears in JobCrawls’ Finnish labour-market dataset based on job listings we aggregate for Finland. This does not imply where the company is headquartered. JobCrawls Employer Score: A. Hiring volume has been relatively stable in recent months.

Top roles in listings: Unity Technical Artist, Talent Acquisition Leader, Trust & Safety Leader. Share of remote job postings: about 100%.

Report a correction

Company names and logos belong to their owners and appear here for identification only. No affiliation or endorsement is implied.

Structured data for this employer

Company profile summary
MetricValue
objectIDVrchat
companyNameVrchat
registryCountryUS
hiringTrendstable
employerScore65.48
remotenessRemotePct100
remotenessHybridPct0
Employer score breakdown
MetricValue
payScore0.6065
flexibilityScore1
stabilityScore0.9015353319270015
growthScore0.42857142857142855
Remote, hybrid, and onsite job postings
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Remote14
Hybrid0
Onsite0
total14
Roles companies hired for (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Unity Technical Artist1
Talent Acquisition Leader1
Trust & Safety Leader1
Backend Engineer1
People Leader1
Staff Engineer1
2D Designer1
Trust and Safety Engineer1
Head of Business Development1
People Generalist1
Data Scientist1
Platform Engineer1
General Application1
Recruiter1
Hiring locations (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Remote - Global9
Anywhere5
Monthly job posting volume
MonthJob postings
2026-085
2026-096
2026-108