Aiven logo

Aiven

CEmployer ScoreHiring declining

Aiven has 21 open jobs right now, including IAM Engineer and Software Engineer.

  • Hiring now21 open jobs
  • Roles without Finnish100% of ads
  • Remote-friendly67% remote or hybrid

21 open jobs at Aiven

See all jobs

Open listings for this employer in Finland from the JobCrawls jobs index, newest first.

IAM Engineer

~€2,712–3,181/mo, estimate

HelsinkiOnsiteSeniorFull-timeEnglish

Seen 1 day agoaiven.ioView

Senior Software Engineer

~€5,218–6,797/mo, estimate

HelsinkiHybridSeniorFull-timeEnglish

Seen 1 day agoaiven.ioView

Senior Software Engineer

~€5,218–6,797/mo, estimate

HelsinkiOnsiteSeniorFull-timeEnglish

Seen 1 day agoaiven.ioView

Fullstack Software Engineer

~€2,712–3,181/mo, estimate

HelsinkiHybridMid-LevelFull-timeEnglish

Seen 1 day agoaiven.ioView

Senior Software Engineer

~€5,218–6,797/mo, estimate

HelsinkiOnsiteSeniorFull-timeEnglish

Seen 1 day agoaiven.ioView
+15 more roles

Prefer to reach out directly? Website

Aiven over the last three years

Job ads per month
202420252026

Peak: 18 ads in Apr 2026. A month with very few ads can be a gap in our crawling rather than a hiring freeze. Hover a mark for details.

job ads a month5job ads
of ads require Finnish0%job ads

Roles hired for

46.8%Software Engineer
Software Engineer22 · 46.8%
Manager8 · 17.0%
Engineering Manager4 · 8.5%
Full Stack Engineer4 · 8.5%
Backend Engineer3 · 6.4%
PostgreSQL Engineer2 · 4.3%
Support Engineer2 · 4.3%
Product Manager2 · 4.3%

+66 more

Experience levels hired

48.3%Senior
Senior57 · 48.3%
Mid-Level27 · 22.9%
Manager22 · 18.6%
Director7 · 5.9%
Junior3 · 2.5%
Executive2 · 1.7%

+1 more

Hiring locations

76.5%Helsinki, Finland
Helsinki, Finland91 · 76.5%
Remote - Global20 · 16.8%
Uusimaa, Finland8 · 6.7%

Working there

Based on 119 job ads we have seen from Aiven.

C

JobCrawls Employer Score

Computed from job data signals, not reviews

Strongest at flexibility

Pay25%
Flexibility20%
Stability20%
Growth15%
Benefits10%
Transparency10%

This grade is based on salary competitiveness from posted bands (where we have enough listings), remote and hybrid flexibility, hiring stability over time, growth signals from role mix and hiring volume trends, benefits and perks mentioned in postings, and transparency (how often postings disclose a real, non-estimated salary and a recruitment-process timeline). How we calculate this

How they hire

Contract
99% full-time · 1% contract
Work model
33% on site · 59% hybrid · 8% remote

Benefits in their job ads

Share of ads that mention each benefit. Many ads list none, so a low share means "sometimes", not "never".

  • Training budget49%
  • Flexible working hours43%
  • Extra health insurance18%
  • Equity plan17%
  • Extended occupational healthcare15%
  • Hybrid work policy10%
  • Wellbeing support8%
  • Remote-work allowance8%
  • Professional Development Plan budget8%
  • Stock options / RSU7%

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings

What they ask for

Use these words in your application.

Skills, share of ads

  • Python 29%
  • PostgreSQL 19%
  • Linux 16%
  • Distributed systems 12%
  • SQL 10%
  • Data analysis 8%
  • React 8%
  • TypeScript 8%
  • Kafka 5%
  • Automated testing 5%
  • OpenSearch 4%
  • MySQL 4%
  • Automation 4%
  • Project management 3%

Languages

90%require English
5%want Swedish (0% require it)

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings

Open application

JobCrawls will make sending an open application to Aiven easier, whether or not something is open right now:

  • Follow Aiven with the button above and we will notify you the moment a matching role opens.
  • Log the application you send in the My Jobs tracker, so you always know exactly what you have already applied to.
Employer overview

Aiven appears in JobCrawls’ Finnish labour-market dataset based on job listings we aggregate for Finland. This does not imply where the company is headquartered. JobCrawls Employer Score: C. Hiring volume has been trending down in recent months.

Top roles in listings: Software Engineer, Manager, Engineering Manager. Share of remote job postings: about 8%.

Help us improve JobCrawls: sign in to sync saved jobs across devices, or send feedback anytime.

Structured data for this employer

Company profile summary
MetricValue
objectIDAiven
companyNameAiven
hiringTrenddeclining
employerScore47
remotenessRemotePct8
remotenessHybridPct59
Employer score breakdown
MetricValue
payScore0.5
flexibilityScore0.6722689075630253
stabilityScore0.5718946546342114
growthScore0.42298203685143787
Remote, hybrid, and onsite job postings
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Remote10
Hybrid70
Onsite39
total119
Roles companies hired for (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Software Engineer22
Manager8
Engineering Manager4
Full Stack Engineer4
Backend Engineer3
PostgreSQL Engineer2
Support Engineer2
Product Manager2
Solution Architect2
Senior Software Engineer2
Accountant2
Data Engineer2
Product Operations Lead2
Platform Software Engineer2
Vice President Security1
Security Engineer1
Staff Software Engineer1
MarTech Specialist1
OEM Technology Manager1
Total Rewards Partner1
People Business Partner1
Senior Systems Specialist1
Pricing and Packaging Manager1
Senior Specialist1
Site Reliability Engineering1
Software Engineer, PostgreSQL1
Marketing Operations Specialist1
Product Marketing Director1
IAM Engineer1
Senior Customer Centric Engineer1
Senior Technical Account Manager1
Product Operations1
Public Policy1
Accounting Operations Manager1
Director1
Junior Brand Designer1
Senior Talent Partner1
Fullstack Software Engineer1
Open positions1
Sales Operations Analyst1
Hiring locations (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Helsinki, Finland91
Remote - Global20
Uusimaa, Finland8
Monthly job posting volume
MonthJob postings
2023-105
2025-0510
2025-063
2025-0714
2025-083
2025-094
2025-107
2025-113
2025-122
2026-015
2026-023
2026-034
2026-0418
2026-0513
2026-0612
2026-073
2026-089
2026-095
2026-101