Wolt logo

Wolt

CEmployer ScoreHiring declining

Other miscellaneous personal service activities n.e.c. · Helsinki

  • Roles without Finnish91% of ads
  • Remote-friendly59% remote or hybrid
  • Hires interns6 ads so far

Built from 437 job ads and 7 public data sources

Open roles

See all jobs

Open listings for this employer in Finland from the JobCrawls jobs index, newest first.

No open roles at this time.

Many Finnish employers hire through their network rather than public postings. Reach out to Wolt directly:

Wolt over the last three years

Job ads per month
Registry
New fieldsOperations & supply chainData & analytics
202420252026

Peak: 105 ads in May 2025. A month with very few ads can be a gap in our crawling rather than a hiring freeze. Hover a mark for details.

job ads a month20job ads
of ads require Finnish9%job ads
new fields in 18 months2job ads
from public buyers, 2025€7.4kpublic invoices

Timeline

  1. First job ad in Data & analyticsJobCrawls
  2. Board of directors changedFinnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH)
  3. First job ad in Operations & supply chainJobCrawls
  4. Managing director changedFinnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH)

Sources: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings; Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), Trade Register notices (CC BY 4.0)

Roles hired for

39.4%Backend Engineer
Backend Engineer50 · 39.4%
Manager16 · 12.6%
Grocery Associate13 · 10.2%
Android Engineer13 · 10.2%
Strategy & Operations Manager9 · 7.1%
IOS Engineer9 · 7.1%
CRM Specialist9 · 7.1%
Sales Manager8 · 6.3%

+92 more

Experience levels hired

36.1%Senior
Senior157 · 36.1%
Mid-Level146 · 33.6%
Manager114 · 26.2%
Junior10 · 2.3%
Director5 · 1.1%
Intern3 · 0.7%

+1 more

Hiring locations

44.0%Helsinki, Finland
Helsinki, Finland250 · 44.0%
Remote - Finland95 · 16.7%
Berlin, Germany68 · 12.0%
Remote - Global65 · 11.4%
Stockholm, Sweden60 · 10.6%
Tallinn, Estonia30 · 5.3%

+36 more

Working there

Based on 437 job ads we have seen from Wolt.

C

JobCrawls Employer Score

Computed from job data signals, not reviews

Strongest at pay

Pay25%
Flexibility20%
Stability20%
Growth15%
Benefits10%
Transparency10%

This grade is based on salary competitiveness from posted bands (where we have enough listings), remote and hybrid flexibility, hiring stability over time, growth signals from role mix and hiring volume trends, benefits and perks mentioned in postings, and transparency (how often postings disclose a real, non-estimated salary and a recruitment-process timeline). How we calculate this

How they hire

Contract
91% full-time · 4% part-time · 3% contract · 1% internship
Work model
41% on site · 19% hybrid · 40% remote

Salary data

€4,400 – €5,800/moMonthly

Middle 50%
Based on 4 job listings
Compare salaries by role across Finland

Benefits in their job ads

Share of ads that mention each benefit. Many ads list none, so a low share means "sometimes", not "never".

  • Extended occupational healthcare2%
  • Flexible working hours2%
  • Extra health insurance1%
  • Training budget1%
  • Health insurance1%
  • Career growth and learning opportunities1%
  • Flexible hours1%
  • Wolt credits cashback benefit0%
  • Learning budget0%
  • Learning and experimentation environment0%

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings

What they ask for

Use these words in your application.

Skills, share of ads

  • Data analysis 28%
  • SQL 16%
  • Python 15%
  • Kubernetes 14%
  • AWS 9%
  • Kotlin 9%
  • Go 8%
  • Golang 7%
  • Distributed systems 7%
  • Stakeholder management 7%
  • Excel 7%
  • Docker 7%
  • Kafka 7%
  • PostgreSQL 6%

Languages

95%require English
9%require Finnish
3%want Swedish (0% require it)

Software named in ads

  • Kubernetes 56 ads
  • AWS 36 ads
  • Workday 11 ads
  • Salesforce 10 ads
  • Tableau 10 ads
  • Snowflake 8 ads
  • Power BI 6 ads
  • Oracle ERP 5 ads
  • Pipedrive 4 ads
  • Google Cloud 2 ads

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings

Money

Official figures from public registers. Each card names its source.

Financials

Corporate income tax

Tax yearTaxable incomeTaxes
2022€0€23.6k

Taxable income is a tax figure, not revenue or accounting profit. It can be zero for profitable companies, for example within a group.

Source: Finnish Tax Administration public tax data, CC BY 4.0.

Sales to the public sector

Invoices paid to Wolt by public buyers that publish their purchases: the State and some cities and wellbeing services counties. Other buyers are not included.

€7.4kpaid in 2025

3 public buyers

Largest buyers, all years

  • Vantaa
    €7k
  • Helsinki
    €3k
  • Turku
    €203

Publishers report amounts with and without VAT, so treat the totals as approximate.

Sources: State Treasury, tutkihankintoja.fi purchase invoices (CC BY 4.0); Cities of Vantaa, Turku, Oulu, Jyväskylä and Kuopio; Pohjois-Savo and Varsinais-Suomi wellbeing services counties; HUS, Purchase invoice open data (CC BY 4.0) · data as of 2025

Public funding

State aid2 awards · latest 2017
€2m

Source: European Commission, State Aid Transparency Award Module (EU reuse policy)

Company details

Registry details

Business ID
2646674-9
VAT number
FI26466749
Status
Registered
Registration date
07/10/2014
Employer register
since 03/10/2014
VAT register
since 07/10/2014
Prepayment register
since 07/10/2014

Source: Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), Business Information System open data (CC BY 4.0) · data as of 06/10/2026

Ownership and brands

Direct parent
DOORDASH, INC. (US)

Source: GLEIF, LEI and relationship records (CC0)

Website technology

Tag management
Google Tag Manager

Source: JobCrawls analysis of scan of the company website · data as of 06/10/2026

Location

Loading map...

Open application

JobCrawls will make sending an open application to Wolt easier, whether or not something is open right now:

  • Follow Wolt with the button above and we will notify you the moment a matching role opens.
  • Log the application you send in the My Jobs tracker, so you always know exactly what you have already applied to.
Employer overview

Wolt appears in JobCrawls’ Finnish labour-market dataset based on job listings we aggregate for Finland. This does not imply where the company is headquartered. Industry: Other miscellaneous personal service activities n.e.c.. Location: Helsinki. JobCrawls Employer Score: C. Hiring volume has been trending down in recent months.

Top roles in listings: Backend Engineer, Manager, Grocery Associate. Median salary band from listings: €4400 – €5800 / month. Share of remote job postings: about 40%.

Help us improve JobCrawls: sign in to sync saved jobs across devices, or send feedback anytime.

Structured data for this employer

Company profile summary
MetricValue
objectIDWolt Oy
companyNameWolt Oy
industryEnOther miscellaneous personal service activities n.e.c.
industryFiMuu muualla luokittelematon monenlainen henkilökohtainen palvelutoiminta
industrySvDiverse övriga konsumenttjänster som inte klassificerats på annat håll
registryCityHelsinki
hiringTrenddeclining
employerScore50
remotenessRemotePct40
remotenessHybridPct19
Employer score breakdown
MetricValue
payScore0.9527902442745741
flexibilityScore0.5949656750572082
stabilityScore0.4480183261398969
growthScore0.3440202686035877
Salary statistics from job listings
MetricValue
medianSalaryMin4350
medianSalaryMax5784
salaryPercentile253300
salaryPercentile7513500
salarySampleSize4
Remote, hybrid, and onsite job postings
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Remote175
Hybrid85
Onsite177
total437
Roles companies hired for (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Backend Engineer50
Manager16
Grocery Associate13
Android Engineer13
Strategy & Operations Manager9
IOS Engineer9
CRM Specialist9
Sales Manager8
Software Engineer7
Security Engineer6
Data Scientist6
Engineering Manager5
Fullstack Engineer5
Product Lead5
Finance Development Manager5
Talent Acquisition Partner5
Senior Accountant5
Finance & Strategy Manager5
Kotlin Backend Engineer5
Go Storage Platform Engineer4
Site Reliability Engineer4
Account Manager3
People Partner3
B2B Product Marketing Manager3
Director3
Finance Specialist3
Operations Specialist3
Backend Developer3
Product Lead, Ads3
Finance Manager3
AML & Fraud Lead3
Sales Specialist3
Senior Manager3
Frontend Engineer3
Store Manager3
Finance Expert3
Workforce Management Planner2
Courier Pricing Manager2
Enterprise Sales Manager2
Growth Marketing Manager2
Hiring locations (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Helsinki, Finland250
Remote - Finland95
Berlin, Germany68
Remote - Global65
Stockholm, Sweden60
Tallinn, Estonia30
London, United Kingdom10
Remote - Europe8
Oulu, Finland3
Espoo, Finland3
Lahti, Finland3
Munich, Germany3
Budapest, Hungary3
Remote - EU3
Vantaa, Finland2
Tampere, Finland2
Warsaw, Poland2
Sweden2
Prague, Czechia2
Copenhagen, Denmark2
Remote - Sweden2
Timisoara, Romania2
Finland2
Tiksi, Finland2
Bucharest, Romania1
Oslo, Norway1
Remote - Estonia1
Poland1
Remote - Finland, Estonia, Sweden, Germany1
Hungary1
Remote - Finland, Sweden, Estonia1
Remote - Germany1
Athens, Greece1
Ramat Gan, Israel1
Remote - United Kingdom1
Czech Republic1
Joensuu, Finland1
Denmark1
Hertsi, Finland1
Zagreb, Croatia1
Monthly job posting volume
MonthJob postings
2023-1014
2025-041
2025-05105
2025-101
2025-111
2025-1271
2026-01102
2026-0263
2026-0319
2026-0411
2026-056
2026-063
2026-075
2026-0832
2026-0927
2026-102
Reported financial figures (where available)
MetricValue
taxableIncome 20240
taxesTotal 20240
taxableIncome 20230
taxesTotal 20230
taxableIncome 20220
taxesTotal 202223574
taxableIncome 20210
taxesTotal 20210
taxableIncome 20200
taxesTotal 20200
Finnish business registry fields
MetricValue
registryBusinessId2646674-9
registryStatusregistered
registryRegistrationDate2014-10-07