JobCrawls

Job alerts, saved jobs and deadline reminders on your phone

Open app
Columbia Road logo

Columbia Road

BEmployer ScoreHiring stable

Computer programming activities · Helsinki

Columbia Road has 5 open jobs right now, including Customer Data Consultant and Digital Sales Consultant.

Have you worked at Columbia Road?

Rate it as an employer. It takes about a minute, every answer is a choice, and your name is never shown or stored with your rating.

  • Hiring now5 open jobs
  • Roles without Finnish61% of ads
  • Remote-friendly39% remote or hybrid

Built from 33 job ads and 4 public data sources

5 open jobs at Columbia Road

See all jobs

Senior Software Developer

€4,500–8,000/mo

Helsinki +2HybridSeniorFinnish, English

Updated 9 hours agoView

Prefer to reach out directly? Website

Working there

Based on 33 job ads we have seen from Columbia Road.

B

JobCrawls Employer Score

Computed from job data signals, not reviews

Strongest at pay

Pay25%
Flexibility20%
Stability20%
Growth15%
Benefits10%
Transparency10%

This grade is based on salary competitiveness from posted bands (where we have enough listings), remote and hybrid flexibility, hiring stability over time, growth signals from role mix and hiring volume trends, benefits and perks mentioned in postings, and transparency (how often postings disclose a real, non-estimated salary and a recruitment-process timeline). How we calculate this

Salary data

€4,500 – €7,000/moMonthly

Middle 50%
Based on 14 job listings
Compare salaries by role across Finland

Benefits in their job ads

Share of ads that mention each benefit. Many ads list none, so a low share means "sometimes", not "never".

  • Lunch benefit64%
  • Flexible working hours48%
  • Training budget18%
  • Massage benefit18%
  • Sports & culture benefit18%
  • Stock options18%
  • Weekly breakfasts and daily refreshments15%
  • Remote-work allowance12%
  • Work phone12%
  • Stock options / RSU12%

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings · Data and reuse

How they hire

Contract
97% full-time · 3% open application
Work model
61% on site · 36% hybrid · 3% remote

What they ask for

Use these words in your application.

Skills, share of ads

  • Python 27%
  • JavaScript 24%
  • PHP 21%
  • Java 21%
  • Go 18%
  • Scala 18%
  • CRM 18%
  • Data analysis 15%
  • HubSpot 12%
  • SOQL 12%
  • Customer data platforms 12%
  • APIs 12%
  • Web services 12%
  • C# 9%

Languages

94%require English
36%require Finnish

Software named in ads

  • Salesforce 12 ads
  • HubSpot 8 ads
  • Microsoft Dynamics 4 ads
  • Databricks 2 ads
  • Snowflake 2 ads
  • AWS 1 ad
  • Azure 1 ad
  • Google Cloud 1 ad

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings · Data and reuse

Columbia Road salaries by role

Advertised monthly pay for its most common roles, against the same role across Finland.

RoleAds with payPaysvs Finland
Customer Data Consultant
4€4,500–7,000+0%
Software Engineer
4€4,500–8,000−10%
Software Development Consultant
3€3,000–4,500+0%

Bar: what Columbia Road advertises. Tick: Finland median for the role. Medians of ads that state pay. The tick is what the role pays in Finland, the same figure as its salary page (Statistics Finland where the occupation is covered). "vs Finland" compares the low end with the same role's ads at all employers.

Sources: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings; Statistics Finland, earnings by occupation (15au), raised to today by JobCrawls (CC BY 4.0) · Data and reuse

Columbia Road over the last three years

3 job ads a month · 39% of ads require Finnish · 1 new field in 18 months

Job ads per month
Registry
New fieldsData & analytics
202420252026

Peak: 7 ads in May 2025. A month with very few ads can be a gap in our crawling rather than a hiring freeze. Hover a mark for details.

Experience levels hired

72.7%Mid-Level
Mid-Level24 · 72.7%
Senior6 · 18.2%
Junior3 · 9.1%

Hiring locations

40.0%Helsinki, Finland
Helsinki, Finland26 · 40.0%
Tampere, Finland23 · 35.4%
Jyväskylä, Finland7 · 10.8%
Jyväskylä3 · 4.6%
Helsinki3 · 4.6%
Tampere3 · 4.6%

+5 more

From their website

What Columbia Road's own website says about what they do, how they hire and where they work.

What they do

Products and services

  • Ecommerce
  • Customer engagement
  • AI-powered sales transformation

Source: JobCrawls analysis of scan of the company website · data as of 26/10/2026 · Data and reuse

Careers

  • Takes open applications

Website in English, Swedish

Open their careers page

Source: JobCrawls analysis of scan of the company website · data as of 26/10/2026 · Data and reuse

Certifications and memberships

Certifications

  • B Corp

Source: JobCrawls analysis of scan of the company website · data as of 26/10/2026 · Data and reuse

Offices

3 addresses on their website

  • Helsinki
  • Jyväskylä
  • München

Source: JobCrawls analysis of scan of the company website · data as of 26/10/2026 · Data and reuse

Company details

Registry details

Business ID
2749325-5
VAT number
FI27493255
Status
Registered
Registration date
25/02/2016
Employer register
since 01/03/2016
VAT register
since 01/03/2016
Prepayment register
since 01/03/2016

Other registered names

  • Columbia Road Ltd

Source: Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), Business Information System open data (CC BY 4.0) · data as of 01/11/2026 · Data and reuse

Financials

Corporate income tax

Tax yearTaxable incomeTaxes
2024€1.1m€230.8k
2023€1.4m€279.4k
2022€1.7m€339k
2021€2m€412.2k
2020€2.1m€424k

Taxable income is a tax figure, not revenue or accounting profit. It can be zero for profitable companies, for example within a group.

Source: Finnish Tax Administration public tax data, CC BY 4.0. · Data and reuse

Location

Maps come from Mapbox, which stores a visitor ID in your browser and processes data in the US. They load once you allow functional cookies.

More on Columbia Road for sales and business teams

  • Sales to the public sector

    By year, from 1 public buyer

  • Compared with its industry

    Revenue, profit and growth against similar companies

  • Website technology

    The tools and services their website runs on

  • Customers and suppliers

    11 customers named on their website

  • Ways to reach them

    Shared inboxes and phone lines by department

  • Company timeline

    3 dated events: contracts, register changes, new hiring fields

  • Alerts on Columbia Road

    Hear when they start hiring in a new field, win a contract or change owners

We also hold this data on Columbia Road. It is coming to JobCrawls Prospector, our tool for finding and following companies to sell to.

See what Prospector does

Join the list there and we will email you when it opens.

Open application to Columbia Road

Not every job is advertised. To apply to Columbia Road without an ad:

  1. Start on their careers site, columbiaroad.teamtailor.com. Many employers take open applications there.
  2. Follow Columbia Road at the top of this page to hear when a matching job is advertised.
  3. Log what you sent in My Jobs, so you know when to follow up. Open My Jobs
Read our guide to Finland's job-search obligation →
Employer overview

Columbia Road appears in JobCrawls’ Finnish labour-market dataset based on job listings we aggregate for Finland. This does not imply where the company is headquartered. Industry: Computer programming activities. Location: Helsinki. JobCrawls Employer Score: B. Hiring volume has been relatively stable in recent months.

Top roles in listings: Salesforce Developer, Software Developer, Customer Data Consultant. Median salary band from listings: €4500 – €7000 / month. Share of remote job postings: about 3%.

Report a correction

Company names and logos belong to their owners and appear here for identification only. No affiliation or endorsement is implied.

Structured data for this employer

Company profile summary
MetricValue
objectIDColumbia Road Oy
companyNameColumbia Road Oy
industryEnComputer programming activities
industryFiOhjelmistojen suunnittelu ja valmistus
industrySvDataprogrammering
registryCityHelsinki
hiringTrendstable
employerScore57.25
remotenessRemotePct3
remotenessHybridPct36
Employer score breakdown
MetricValue
payScore0.9965337989703691
flexibilityScore0.3939393939393939
stabilityScore0.6588996028016705
growthScore0.33090909090909093
Salary statistics from job listings
MetricValue
medianSalaryMin4500
medianSalaryMax7000
salaryPercentile253500
salaryPercentile758000
salarySampleSize14
Remote, hybrid, and onsite job postings
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Remote1
Hybrid12
Onsite20
total33
Roles companies hired for (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Salesforce Developer5
Software Developer5
Customer Data Consultant4
CRM Consultant3
Software Development Consultant3
Data-driven CRM Consultant2
Sales Technology Consultant2
Sales Associate2
Software Consultant1
Customer Service1
Digital Sales & Growth Consultant1
Customer Relationship Management1
Digital Sales Consultant1
Open application1
Other1
Hiring locations (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Helsinki, Finland26
Tampere, Finland23
Jyväskylä, Finland7
Jyväskylä3
Helsinki3
Tampere3
Munich, Germany1
Remote - Finland1
London, United Kingdom1
Remote - Global1
Amsterdam, Netherlands1
Monthly job posting volume
MonthJob postings
2025-057
2025-061
2025-085
2025-091
2025-104
2026-021
2026-031
2026-045
2026-061
2026-093
2026-105
Reported financial figures (where available)
MetricValue
taxableIncome 20241139232
taxesTotal 2024230846
taxableIncome 20231381872
taxesTotal 2023279374
taxableIncome 20221679976
taxesTotal 2022338995
taxableIncome 20212045983
taxesTotal 2021412197
taxableIncome 20202104976
taxesTotal 2020423995
Finnish business registry fields
MetricValue
registryBusinessId2749325-5
registryStatusregistered
registryRegistrationDate2016-02-25