Keskinäinen Vakuutusyhtiö Kaleva logo

Keskinäinen Vakuutusyhtiö Kaleva

BEmployer ScoreHiring growing

Life insurance · Helsinki

  • Remote-friendly100% remote or hybrid
  • Hiring is growingMore ads lately
  • Employer since 1992Employer register

Built from 12 job ads and 3 public data sources

Open roles

See all jobs

No open roles at this time.

Many Finnish employers hire through their network rather than public postings. Reach out to Keskinäinen Vakuutusyhtiö Kaleva directly:

Keskinäinen Vakuutusyhtiö Kaleva over the last three years

Job ads per month
Registry
202420252026

Peak: 5 ads in Oct 2025. A month with very few ads can be a gap in our crawling rather than a hiring freeze. Hover a mark for details.

job ads a month3job ads
in the employer register since1992PRH
registered1978PRH

Timeline

  1. Board of directors changedFinnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH)

Source: Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), Trade Register notices (CC BY 4.0)

Roles hired for

12.5%Customer Advisor
Customer Advisor1 · 12.5%
Full Stack Developer1 · 12.5%
Junior1 · 12.5%
DevOps Engineer1 · 12.5%
Investment and Insurance Advisor1 · 12.5%
Insurance Advisor1 · 12.5%
Legal Trainee1 · 12.5%
Specialist in Investment Sales Support1 · 12.5%

+4 more

Experience levels hired

33.3%Mid-Level
Mid-Level4 · 33.3%
Manager3 · 25.0%
Senior3 · 25.0%
Junior1 · 8.3%
Expert1 · 8.3%

Hiring locations

92.3%Helsinki, Finland
Helsinki, Finland12 · 92.3%
Oulu, Finland1 · 7.7%

Working there

Employer ScoreBFrom job ad signals, not reviews
Typical pay€3,500–€5,000A month, in ads that state payFrom its job ads
Most mentioned benefitFlexible working hoursIn 92% of adsFrom its job ads
Most asked skillSales skillsIn 33% of adsFrom its job ads
Show all

Based on 12 job ads we have seen from Keskinäinen Vakuutusyhtiö Kaleva.

B

JobCrawls Employer Score

Computed from job data signals, not reviews

Strongest at flexibility

Pay25%
Flexibility20%
Stability20%
Growth15%
Benefits10%
Transparency10%

This grade is based on salary competitiveness from posted bands (where we have enough listings), remote and hybrid flexibility, hiring stability over time, growth signals from role mix and hiring volume trends, benefits and perks mentioned in postings, and transparency (how often postings disclose a real, non-estimated salary and a recruitment-process timeline). How we calculate this

Benefits in their job ads

Share of ads that mention each benefit. Many ads list none, so a low share means "sometimes", not "never".

  • Flexible working hours92%
  • Training budget50%
  • Extra health insurance42%
  • Health insurance33%
  • Training opportunities25%
  • Extended occupational healthcare17%
  • Wellness programs17%
  • Gym membership17%
  • Health benefits17%
  • Cash bonus8%

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings

How they hire

Contract
92% full-time · 8% internship
Work model
100% hybrid

What they ask for

Use these words in your application.

Skills, share of ads

  • Sales skills 33%
  • Communication skills 25%
  • Client management 17%
  • REST API 17%
  • Financial analysis 17%
  • CI/CD tools 8%
  • Attention to detail 8%
  • GitOps 8%
  • Financial products knowledge 8%
  • Legal research 8%
  • IaC 8%
  • Insurance products knowledge 8%
  • JavaScript 8%
  • Digital communication 8%

Languages

58%require English
50%require Finnish
42%want Swedish (0% require it)

Software named in ads

  • Azure 2 ads
  • Kubernetes 1 ad

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings

Salary data

€3,500 – €5,000/moMonthly

Middle 50%
Based on 1 job listing
Compare salaries by role across Finland

Company details

Business ID0200628-9Finnish Trade Register
Registered1978Finnish Trade Register
Show all

Registry details

Business ID
0200628-9
VAT number
FI02006289
Status
Registered
Registration date
30/06/1978
Employer register
since 01/01/1992
VAT register
since 01/05/2023
Prepayment register
since 01/03/1995

Other registered names

  • Henkivakuutusyhtiö Kaleva
  • HenkiKaleva
  • Kaleva Mutual Insurance Company
  • Kaleva Société Mutuelle d'Assurances (Société Mutuelle de Droit Finlandais)
  • Ömsesidiga Försäkringsbolaget Kaleva
  • Kaleva Gegenseitige Versicherungsgesellschaft

Source: Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), Business Information System open data (CC BY 4.0) · data as of 06/10/2026

Website technology

Cookie consent
OneTrust

Source: JobCrawls analysis of scan of the company website · data as of 06/10/2026

Location

Loading map...

Open application

JobCrawls will make sending an open application to Keskinäinen Vakuutusyhtiö Kaleva easier, whether or not something is open right now:

  • Follow Keskinäinen Vakuutusyhtiö Kaleva with the button above and we will notify you the moment a matching role opens.
  • Log the application you send in the My Jobs tracker, so you always know exactly what you have already applied to.
Employer overview

Keskinäinen Vakuutusyhtiö Kaleva appears in JobCrawls’ Finnish labour-market dataset based on job listings we aggregate for Finland. This does not imply where the company is headquartered. Industry: Life insurance. Location: Helsinki. JobCrawls Employer Score: B. Hiring volume has been trending up in recent months.

Top roles in listings: Customer Advisor, Full Stack Developer, Junior. Median salary band from listings: €3500 – €5000 / month. Share of remote job postings: about 0%.

Structured data for this employer

Company profile summary
MetricValue
objectIDKeskinäinen Vakuutusyhtiö Kaleva
companyNameKeskinäinen Vakuutusyhtiö Kaleva
industryEnLife insurance
industryFiHenkivakuutustoiminta
industrySvLivförsäkring
registryCityHelsinki
hiringTrendgrowing
employerScore68
remotenessRemotePct0
remotenessHybridPct100
Employer score breakdown
MetricValue
payScore0.8824969025845955
flexibilityScore1
stabilityScore0.6087014586848902
growthScore0.4583333333333333
Salary statistics from job listings
MetricValue
medianSalaryMin3500
medianSalaryMax5000
salaryPercentile253500
salaryPercentile755000
salarySampleSize1
Remote, hybrid, and onsite job postings
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Remote0
Hybrid12
Onsite0
total12
Roles companies hired for (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Customer Advisor1
Full Stack Developer1
Junior1
DevOps Engineer1
Investment and Insurance Advisor1
Insurance Advisor1
Legal Trainee1
Specialist in Investment Sales Support1
Data Protection Specialist1
Software Engineer1
Financial Advisor1
Tax and Accounting Manager1
Hiring locations (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Helsinki, Finland12
Oulu, Finland1
Monthly job posting volume
MonthJob postings
2025-052
2025-082
2025-092
2025-105
2025-111
Reported financial figures (where available)
MetricValue
taxableIncome 20240
taxesTotal 20240
taxableIncome 20230
taxesTotal 20230
taxableIncome 20220
taxesTotal 20220
taxableIncome 20210
taxesTotal 20210
taxableIncome 20200
taxesTotal 20200
Finnish business registry fields
MetricValue
registryBusinessId0200628-9
registryStatusregistered
registryRegistrationDate1978-06-30