JobCrawls

Job alerts, saved jobs and deadline reminders on your phone

Open app
Mapbox logo

Mapbox

CEmployer ScoreHiring declining

Mapbox has 6 open jobs right now, including Technical Program Manager and Machine Learning Engineer.

  • Hiring now6 open jobs
  • Roles without Finnish99% of ads
  • Remote-friendly87% remote or hybrid

6 open jobs at Mapbox

See all jobs

Technical Program Manager III

Salary not specified

Mapbox HelsinkiHybridSeniorEnglish

NewView

Machine Learning Engineer III

Salary not specified

Finland +1HybridSeniorEnglish

Updated 1 day agoView

Senior AI Engineer

Salary not specified

Mapbox HelsinkiHybridSeniorEnglish

Updated 1 day agoView

Engineering Manager

Salary not specified

FinlandHybridManagerEnglish

Updated 1 day agoView

Prefer to reach out directly? Website

Mapbox over the last three years

Job ads per month
202420252026

Peak: 38 ads in May 2025. A month with very few ads can be a gap in our crawling rather than a hiring freeze. Hover a mark for details.

job ads a month4job ads
of ads require Finnish1%job ads

Roles hired for

40.0%Software Development Engineer
Software Development Engineer16 · 40.0%
Manager5 · 12.5%
Big Data Software Engineer4 · 10.0%
Android Navigation SDK Engineer3 · 7.5%
Data Engineer3 · 7.5%
EV Routing Engineer3 · 7.5%
Machine Learning Engineer3 · 7.5%
Software Data Engineer3 · 7.5%

+52 more

Experience levels hired

41.0%Senior
Senior43 · 41.0%
Mid-Level40 · 38.1%
Manager17 · 16.2%
Executive4 · 3.8%
Director1 · 1.0%

Hiring locations

50.5%Remote - Global
Remote - Global54 · 50.5%
Helsinki, Finland38 · 35.5%
Mapbox Helsinki, Finland8 · 7.5%
Finland3 · 2.8%
Mapbox Germany2 · 1.9%
Mapbox UK2 · 1.9%

+7 more

Working there

Employer ScoreCFrom job ad signals, not reviews
Typical pay€17,400–€23,600A month, in ads that state payFrom its job ads
Most mentioned benefitFlexible working hoursIn 12% of adsFrom its job ads
Most asked skillAWSIn 22% of adsFrom its job ads
Show all

Based on 105 job ads we have seen from Mapbox.

C

JobCrawls Employer Score

Computed from job data signals, not reviews

Strongest at pay

Pay25%
Flexibility20%
Stability20%
Growth15%
Benefits10%
Transparency10%

This grade is based on salary competitiveness from posted bands (where we have enough listings), remote and hybrid flexibility, hiring stability over time, growth signals from role mix and hiring volume trends, benefits and perks mentioned in postings, and transparency (how often postings disclose a real, non-estimated salary and a recruitment-process timeline). How we calculate this

Benefits in their job ads

Share of ads that mention each benefit. Many ads list none, so a low share means "sometimes", not "never".

  • Flexible working hours13%
  • Health insurance3%
  • Mental health support3%
  • Volunteer time off3%
  • Family-friendly policies2%
  • Hybrid/Remote options2%
  • Training budget2%
  • Wellness stipend2%
  • Extra paid time off1%
  • Family care support1%

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings · Data and reuse

How they hire

Contract
100% full-time
Work model
13% on site · 18% hybrid · 69% remote

What they ask for

Use these words in your application.

Skills, share of ads

  • AWS 22%
  • C++ 20%
  • Python 19%
  • SQL 11%
  • Spark 10%
  • TypeScript 10%
  • Cross-platform development 8%
  • Distributed systems 8%
  • Java 8%
  • Algorithms 7%
  • Docker 7%
  • Sensor fusion 7%
  • Airflow 6%
  • JavaScript 6%

Languages

97%require English
1%require Finnish
10%want Swedish (1% require it)

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings · Data and reuse

Salary data

€17,400 – €23,600/moMonthly

Middle 50%
Based on 1 job listing
Compare salaries by role across Finland

Open application

JobCrawls will make sending an open application to Mapbox easier, whether or not something is open right now:

  • Follow Mapbox with the button above and we will notify you the moment a matching role opens.
  • Log the application you send in the My Jobs tracker, so you always know exactly what you have already applied to.
Employer overview

Mapbox appears in JobCrawls’ Finnish labour-market dataset based on job listings we aggregate for Finland. This does not imply where the company is headquartered. JobCrawls Employer Score: C. Hiring volume has been trending down in recent months.

Top roles in listings: Software Development Engineer, Manager, Big Data Software Engineer. Median salary band from listings: €17400 – €23600 / month. Share of remote job postings: about 69%.

Structured data for this employer

Company profile summary
MetricValue
objectIDMapbox
companyNameMapbox
hiringTrenddeclining
employerScore54
remotenessRemotePct69
remotenessHybridPct18
Employer score breakdown
MetricValue
payScore0.8824969025845955
flexibilityScore0.8666666666666667
stabilityScore0.44951829307202895
growthScore0.33878252331860575
Salary statistics from job listings
MetricValue
medianSalaryMin17412
medianSalaryMax23557
salaryPercentile2517412
salaryPercentile7523557
salarySampleSize1
Remote, hybrid, and onsite job postings
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Remote72
Hybrid19
Onsite14
total105
Roles companies hired for (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Software Development Engineer16
Manager5
Big Data Software Engineer4
Android Navigation SDK Engineer3
Data Engineer3
EV Routing Engineer3
Machine Learning Engineer3
Software Data Engineer3
3D Navigation Software Engineer2
Account Manager2
C++ Navigation Software Engineer2
Director2
Maps API Engineer2
Navigation API Engineer2
Navigation SDK Software Engineer (C++)2
Security Engineer2
Senior Manager2
Senior Product Designer2
Software Engineer2
Support Engineer2
Technical Recruiter2
AI Engineer1
Android SDK Developer1
Automation Engineer1
Basemap / Data Pipeline Engineer1
C++ Developer1
C++ Maps Rendering Engineer1
C++ Navigation & Positioning Engineer1
C++ Rendering Engineer1
Cloud Platform Engineer1
Data Platform Engineer1
Director of Engineering1
Director of Product, Navigation1
Engineering1
Engineering Manager, HD Maps1
Executive1
Flutter Software Development Engineer1
Full-stack Engineer1
HR Generalist1
Identity & Authentication Engineer1
Hiring locations (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Remote - Global54
Helsinki, Finland38
Mapbox Helsinki, Finland8
Finland3
Mapbox Germany2
Mapbox UK2
Remote - Europe2
Remote - North America2
United Kingdom2
Berlin, Germany1
Mapbox Poland1
Remote - Finland1
United States1
Monthly job posting volume
MonthJob postings
2023-103
2024-042
2025-0538
2025-066
2025-0814
2025-104
2025-114
2026-013
2026-024
2026-031
2026-0410
2026-058
2026-063
2026-096
2026-104