Picnic Finland logo

Picnic Finland

DEmployer ScoreHiring declining

Restaurants and cafeterias · Helsinki

Picnic Finland has 2 open jobs right now, including Restaurant Worker and Shift Manager.

  • Hiring now2 open jobs
  • Part-time roles88% of ads
  • Employer since 1991Employer register

Built from 24 job ads and 7 public data sources

2 open jobs at Picnic Finland

See all jobs

Open listings for this employer in Finland from the JobCrawls jobs index, newest first.

Restaurant Worker

~€2,058–2,407/mo, estimate

OuluOnsiteMid-LevelPart-timeFinnish

New · Seen 1 day agorekry.picnic.fiView

Shift Manager

~€2,338–2,577/mo, estimate

RovaniemiOnsiteManagerFull-timeFinnish

Seen 1 day agorekry.picnic.fiView

Picnic Finland over the last three years

Job ads per month
Registry
202420252026

Peak: 16 ads in Jul 2026. A month with very few ads can be a gap in our crawling rather than a hiring freeze. Hover a mark for details.

job ads a month2job ads
of ads require Finnish100%job ads
from public buyers, 2025€17.4kpublic invoices
in the employer register since1991PRH

Timeline

  1. Board of directors changedFinnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH)
  2. Board of directors changedFinnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH)

Source: Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), Trade Register notices (CC BY 4.0)

Roles hired for

39.1%Restaurant Worker
Restaurant Worker9 · 39.1%
Shift Manager6 · 26.1%
Shift Supervisor3 · 13.0%
Restaurant staff1 · 4.3%
Restaurant Staff1 · 4.3%
Regional Manager1 · 4.3%
Part-time1 · 4.3%
Vuorovastaavaa Forum Kukontorin Picniciin!1 · 4.3%

+1 more

Experience levels hired

50.0%Manager
Manager12 · 50.0%
Mid-Level12 · 50.0%

Hiring locations

35.0%Vantaa, Finland
Vantaa, Finland7 · 35.0%
Helsinki, Finland7 · 35.0%
Oulu, Finland2 · 10.0%
Rovaniemi, Finland2 · 10.0%
Tuusula, Finland1 · 5.0%
Jyväskylä, Finland1 · 5.0%

+4 more

Working there

Based on 24 job ads we have seen from Picnic Finland.

D

JobCrawls Employer Score

Computed from job data signals, not reviews

Strongest at pay

Pay25%
Flexibility20%
Stability20%
Growth15%
Benefits10%
Transparency10%

This grade is based on salary competitiveness from posted bands (where we have enough listings), remote and hybrid flexibility, hiring stability over time, growth signals from role mix and hiring volume trends, benefits and perks mentioned in postings, and transparency (how often postings disclose a real, non-estimated salary and a recruitment-process timeline). How we calculate this

How they hire

Contract
88% part-time · 13% full-time
Work model
100% on site

Salary data

€3,800 – €4,200/moMonthly

Middle 50%
Based on 1 job listing
Compare salaries by role across Finland

Benefits in their job ads

Share of ads that mention each benefit. Many ads list none, so a low share means "sometimes", not "never".

  • Work shoe benefit13%
  • 50% discount on products13%
  • Extended occupational healthcare8%
  • Home-internet benefit8%
  • Flexible working hours8%
  • Work phone8%
  • Career development opportunities8%
  • -50% discount on products8%
  • Training budget4%
  • Career development opportunities in a growing chain4%

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings

What they ask for

Use these words in your application.

Skills, share of ads

  • Customer service 29%
  • Food preparation 17%
  • Teamwork 13%
  • Food Preparation 8%
  • Customer Service 8%
  • Sales 8%
  • Team leadership 8%
  • Coffee preparation 8%
  • Restaurant management 8%
  • Supervisory skills 8%
  • Coffee Making 4%
  • Sales mindset 4%
  • Coffee knowledge 4%
  • Coffee Preparation 4%

Languages

100%require Finnish

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings

Money

Official figures from public registers. Each card names its source.

Sales to the public sector

Invoices paid to Picnic Finland by public buyers that publish their purchases: the State and some cities and wellbeing services counties. Other buyers are not included.

€17.4kpaid in 2025

7 public buyers

  • Municipalities
  • Wellbeing services counties
  • State

Largest buyers, all years

  • Helsinki
    €24.3k
  • Vantaa
    €2k
  • Oulu
    €1.2k
  • Maa- ja metsätalousministeriön hallinnonala
    €511
  • Varsinais-Suomen hyvinvointialue
    €334

Publishers report amounts with and without VAT, so treat the totals as approximate.

Sources: State Treasury, tutkihankintoja.fi purchase invoices (CC BY 4.0); Cities of Vantaa, Turku, Oulu, Jyväskylä and Kuopio; Pohjois-Savo and Varsinais-Suomi wellbeing services counties; HUS, Purchase invoice open data (CC BY 4.0) · data as of 2025

Public funding

State aid2 awards · latest 2021
€439.2k

Source: European Commission, State Aid Transparency Award Module (EU reuse policy)

Company details

Registry details

Business ID
0789907-1
VAT number
FI07899071
Status
Registered
Registration date
20/03/1990
Employer register
since 01/01/1991
VAT register
since 01/06/1994
Prepayment register
since 01/03/1995

Other registered names

  • Piccafé
  • Ravintola Pikku Italia Ristorante
  • Kluuvi-Ravintolat

Source: Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), Business Information System open data (CC BY 4.0) · data as of 06/10/2026

Licences and permits

  • Alcohol serving licencesfirst granted 02/03/2026

Source: Finnish Supervisory Agency, Alcohol trade register (CC BY 4.0)

Location

Loading map...

Open application

JobCrawls will make sending an open application to Picnic Finland easier, whether or not something is open right now:

  • Follow Picnic Finland with the button above and we will notify you the moment a matching role opens.
  • Log the application you send in the My Jobs tracker, so you always know exactly what you have already applied to.
Employer overview

Picnic Finland appears in JobCrawls’ Finnish labour-market dataset based on job listings we aggregate for Finland. This does not imply where the company is headquartered. Industry: Restaurants and cafeterias. Location: Helsinki. JobCrawls Employer Score: D. Hiring volume has been trending down in recent months.

Top roles in listings: Restaurant Worker, Shift Manager, Shift Supervisor. Median salary band from listings: €3800 – €4200 / month. Share of remote job postings: about 0%.

Help us improve JobCrawls: sign in to sync saved jobs across devices, or send feedback anytime.

Structured data for this employer

Company profile summary
MetricValue
objectIDPicnic Finland Oy
companyNamePicnic Finland Oy
industryEnRestaurants and cafeterias
industryFiRuokaravintolat
industrySvMatrestauranger
registryCityHelsinki
hiringTrenddeclining
employerScore36
remotenessRemotePct0
remotenessHybridPct0
Employer score breakdown
MetricValue
payScore0.8824969025845955
flexibilityScore0
stabilityScore0.4134271995540935
growthScore0.08333333333333331
Salary statistics from job listings
MetricValue
medianSalaryMin3800
medianSalaryMax4200
salaryPercentile253800
salaryPercentile754200
salarySampleSize1
Remote, hybrid, and onsite job postings
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Remote0
Hybrid0
Onsite24
total24
Roles companies hired for (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Restaurant Worker9
Shift Manager6
Shift Supervisor3
Restaurant staff1
Restaurant Staff1
Regional Manager1
Part-time1
Vuorovastaavaa Forum Kukontorin Picniciin!1
Vuorovastaavaa Oulun Valkean Picniciin!1
Hiring locations (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Vantaa, Finland7
Helsinki, Finland7
Oulu, Finland2
Rovaniemi, Finland2
Tuusula, Finland1
Jyväskylä, Finland1
Kouvola, Finland1
Hyvinkää, Finland1
Espoo, Finland1
Porvoo, Finland1
Monthly job posting volume
MonthJob postings
2026-041
2026-061
2026-0716
2026-082
2026-092
2026-102
Reported financial figures (where available)
MetricValue
taxableIncome 20240
taxesTotal 20240
taxableIncome 20230
taxesTotal 20230
taxableIncome 20220
taxesTotal 20220
taxableIncome 20210
taxesTotal 20210
taxableIncome 20200
taxesTotal 20200
Finnish business registry fields
MetricValue
registryBusinessId0789907-1
registryStatusregistered
registryRegistrationDate1990-03-20