JobCrawls

Job alerts, saved jobs and deadline reminders on your phone

Open app
VEO logo

VEO

CEmployer ScoreHiring growing

Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus · Vaasa

VEO has 6 open jobs right now, including Factory Test Area Coordinator and Sales Engineer.

  • Hiring now6 open jobs
  • Roles without Finnish29% of ads
  • Remote-friendly71% remote or hybrid
  • Hires interns12 ads so far
  • Hiring is growingMore ads lately
  • Public-sector supplier3 contracts in 2 years

Built from 51 job ads and 5 public data sources

6 open jobs at VEO

See all jobs

Factory Test Area Coordinator

Salary not specified

VaasaOnsiteMid-LevelEnglish

Updated 1 day agoView

Junior Sales Engineer

Salary not specified

VaasaHybridJuniorEnglish, Swedish

Updated 1 day agoView

Head of Product Sales

Salary not specified

VaasaHybridExecutiveEnglish, Swedish

Updated 1 day agoView

Site Supervisor

Salary not specified

PaimioOnsiteManagerEnglish, Finnish

Updated 1 day agoView

Production Intern

Salary not specified

VaasaOnsiteInternInternshipEnglish

Updated 1 day agoView

Final Thesis

Salary not specified

SeinäjokiOnsiteInternInternshipEnglish

Updated 1 day agoView

Prefer to reach out directly? Website

VEO over the last three years

Job ads per month
Registry
Contracts
New fieldsSoftware engineeringFinance & accountingManufacturing & industrialOperations & supply chainConstruction & tradesSales
202420252026

Peak: 19 ads in Sept 2026. A month with very few ads can be a gap in our crawling rather than a hiring freeze. Hover a mark for details.

job ads a month8job ads
of ads require Finnish71%job ads
new fields in 18 months6job ads
from public buyers, 2024€650public invoices

Timeline

  1. First job ad in SalesJobCrawls
  2. First job ad in Construction & tradesJobCrawls
  3. First job ad in Operations & supply chainJobCrawls
  4. First job ad in Manufacturing & industrialJobCrawls
  5. First job ad in Finance & accountingJobCrawls
  6. First job ad in Software engineeringJobCrawls
  7. Board of directors changedFinnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH)
  8. Won a public contract from Loiste Lämpö OyPublications Office of the EU
  9. Won a public contract from Helen-konserniPublications Office of the EU
  10. Won a public contract from Helen-konserniPublications Office of the EU

Sources: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings; Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), Trade Register notices (CC BY 4.0); Publications Office of the EU, TED contract award notices (EU reuse policy) · Data and reuse

Roles hired for

27.3%System Engineer
System Engineer6 · 27.3%
Commissioning Engineer4 · 18.2%
Project Manager3 · 13.6%
Engineer2 · 9.1%
Project Manager, Civil Works2 · 9.1%
Site Supervisor2 · 9.1%
Talent Acquisition Partner2 · 9.1%
Administrative Assistant1 · 4.5%

+29 more

Experience levels hired

38.0%Mid-Level
Mid-Level19 · 38.0%
Senior13 · 26.0%
Manager9 · 18.0%
Intern6 · 12.0%
Executive2 · 4.0%
Director1 · 2.0%

+1 more

Hiring locations

22.5%Vaasa, Finland
Vaasa, Finland18 · 22.5%
Seinäjoki, Finland15 · 18.8%
Paimio, Finland14 · 17.5%
Rovaniemi, Finland11 · 13.8%
Tampere, Finland11 · 13.8%
Vaasa, FI11 · 13.8%

+17 more

Working there

Employer ScoreCFrom job ad signals, not reviews
Most mentioned benefitFlexible working hoursIn 43% of adsFrom its job ads
Most asked skillProject managementIn 16% of adsFrom its job ads
Show all

Based on 51 job ads we have seen from VEO.

C

JobCrawls Employer Score

Computed from job data signals, not reviews

Strongest at flexibility

Pay25%
Flexibility20%
Stability20%
Growth15%
Benefits10%
Transparency10%

This grade is based on salary competitiveness from posted bands (where we have enough listings), remote and hybrid flexibility, hiring stability over time, growth signals from role mix and hiring volume trends, benefits and perks mentioned in postings, and transparency (how often postings disclose a real, non-estimated salary and a recruitment-process timeline). How we calculate this

Benefits in their job ads

Share of ads that mention each benefit. Many ads list none, so a low share means "sometimes", not "never".

  • Flexible working hours47%
  • Lunch benefit29%
  • Well-being / healthcare wallet8%
  • Career development opportunities8%
  • Training budget6%
  • Health insurance6%
  • Hybrid work environment6%
  • Career growth and learning opportunities4%
  • Hybrid work model4%
  • Training opportunities4%

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings · Data and reuse

How they hire

Contract
84% full-time · 12% internship · 4% temporary
Work model
29% on site · 65% hybrid · 6% remote

What they ask for

Use these words in your application.

Skills, share of ads

  • Project management 16%
  • AutoCAD 14%
  • Electrical design 10%
  • Electrical engineering 8%
  • Automation 6%
  • Automation systems 6%
  • Vertex ED 6%
  • Communication skills 4%
  • Electrical installation 4%
  • Electrification 4%
  • Eplan 4%
  • Mechanical assembly 4%
  • Protection relays 4%
  • Protection systems 4%

Languages

92%require English
71%require Finnish
73%want Swedish (25% require it)

Software named in ads

  • AutoCAD 8 ads

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings · Data and reuse

Money

Official figures from public registers. Each card names its source.

Taxable income€8.9mFinnish Tax Administration, 2024
Taxes paid€1.7mFinnish Tax Administration, 2024
Sales to the public sector€650In 2024Public purchase invoice data
Show all

Financials

Corporate income tax

Tax yearTaxable incomeTaxes
2024€8.9m€1.7m
2021€96.5k€0

Taxable income is a tax figure, not revenue or accounting profit. It can be zero for profitable companies, for example within a group.

Source: Finnish Tax Administration public tax data, CC BY 4.0. · Data and reuse

Compared with its industry

Industry: Manufacture of electrical equipment

The industry has 576 companies and 19,747 full-time equivalent employees. Staffing grew 1.2% in 2025.

Industry
Revenue per employee€434.8k
Operating margin9.4%
Average pay€4,980/month
Change in staff+1.2% (2025)

Industry figures cover every company in the industry in 2025. Average pay is the wage bill per full-time equivalent, before tax, including bonuses.

Source: Statistics Finland, Structural business and financial statement statistics (CC BY 4.0) · data as of 2025 · Data and reuse

Sales to the public sector

Invoices paid to VEO by public buyers that publish their purchases: the State and some cities and wellbeing services counties. Other buyers are not included.

€650paid in 2024

1 public buyer

Largest buyers, all years

  • Vantaa
    €650

Publishers report amounts with and without VAT, so treat the totals as approximate.

Source: Cities of Vantaa, Turku, Oulu, Jyväskylä and Kuopio; Pohjois-Savo and Varsinais-Suomi wellbeing services counties; HUS, Purchase invoice open data (CC BY 4.0) · data as of 2024 · Data and reuse

Public contracts won

3 EU-wide contract awards in the last 24 months

  1. 07/03/2025KeskijännitekojeistotLoiste Lämpö Oy · Notice 149846-2025
  2. 14/10/2024Katri Valan lämpöpumppulaitoksen tehonnosto, Taajuusmuuttajat / sähköistysHelen-konserni · Notice 617165-2024
  3. 11/10/2024Ennakkoilmoitus suorahankinnasta / Katri Valan lämpöpumppulaitoksen tehonnosto, Taajuusmuuttajat / sähköistysHelen-konserni · Notice 613560-2024

Source: Publications Office of the EU, TED contract award notices (EU reuse policy) · data as of 07/03/2025 · Data and reuse

Company details

Business ID1571996-6Finnish Trade Register
Registered2000Finnish Trade Register
Show all

Registry details

Business ID
1571996-6
VAT number
FI15719966
Status
Registered
Registration date
05/01/2000
Employer register
since 03/01/2000
VAT register
since 03/01/2000
Prepayment register
since 03/01/2000

Other registered names

  • Vaasa Kojeistot
  • Vaasa Service
  • Vaasa Engineering
  • Vaasa Engineering Magnetointi
  • VEO Ltd
  • VEO Ab

Source: Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), Business Information System open data (CC BY 4.0) · data as of 06/10/2026 · Data and reuse

Website technology

Cookie consent
Cookiebot
Tag management
Google Tag Manager
Email marketing
Mailchimp
Careers site
Teamtailor
Content management
WordPress

Source: JobCrawls analysis of scan of the company website · data as of 06/10/2026 · Data and reuse

Location

Loading map...

Open application

JobCrawls will make sending an open application to VEO easier, whether or not something is open right now:

  • Follow VEO with the button above and we will notify you the moment a matching role opens.
  • Log the application you send in the My Jobs tracker, so you always know exactly what you have already applied to.
Employer overview

VEO appears in JobCrawls’ Finnish labour-market dataset based on job listings we aggregate for Finland. This does not imply where the company is headquartered. Industry: Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus. Location: Vaasa. JobCrawls Employer Score: C. Hiring volume has been trending up in recent months.

Top roles in listings: System Engineer, Commissioning Engineer, Project Manager. Share of remote job postings: about 6%.

Structured data for this employer

Company profile summary
MetricValue
objectIDVEO Oy
companyNameVEO Oy
industryEnManufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus
industryFiSähkönjakelu- ja valvontalaitteiden valmistus
industrySvTillverkning av eldistributions- och elkontrollapparater
registryCityVaasa
hiringTrendgrowing
employerScore47
remotenessRemotePct6
remotenessHybridPct65
Employer score breakdown
MetricValue
payScore0.5
flexibilityScore0.7058823529411765
stabilityScore0.425899209636802
growthScore0.6274509803921569
Remote, hybrid, and onsite job postings
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Remote3
Hybrid33
Onsite15
total51
Roles companies hired for (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
System Engineer6
Commissioning Engineer4
Project Manager3
Engineer2
Project Manager, Civil Works2
Site Supervisor2
Talent Acquisition Partner2
Administrative Assistant1
Customer Success Manager1
Document Controller1
Electrical or Mechanical Technician1
Facilities Manager1
Factory Test Area Coordinator1
Final Thesis1
HR Manager1
HR Specialist1
Head of Product Sales1
Hydropower Design Engineer1
Industrial Electrification Team Manager1
Information Security Officer1
Installation Supervisor1
Intern1
Internal logistics worker1
Internship1
Lead Engineer1
Power Distribution Engineer1
Product Sales Leader1
Production Intern1
Project Controller1
Project Engineer1
Project Purchaser1
Sales Engineer1
Sales Support1
System Engineer / Senior System Engineer - Power Distribution1
Technical Summer Trainee1
Temporary workers - internal logistics1
Thesis Student1
Hiring locations (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Vaasa, Finland18
Seinäjoki, Finland15
Paimio, Finland14
Rovaniemi, Finland11
Tampere, Finland11
Vaasa, FI11
Paimio, FI4
Remote - Global4
Vasa, Finland4
Seinäjoki, FI2
Fornebu, Norway1
Paimio, Suomessa1
Remote - Finland1
Rovaniemi, Suomessa1
Seinäjoella, Suomi1
Seinäjoki, Suomessa1
Tampere, Suomessa1
Vaas, Finland1
Vaasaa, Finland1
Vaasassa, Suomessa1
Vaasassa, Suomi1
Vaoasa, Finland1
Västerås, Sweden1
Monthly job posting volume
MonthJob postings
2024-041
2024-061
2024-071
2025-051
2025-062
2025-081
2025-101
2025-124
2026-022
2026-031
2026-043
2026-055
2026-063
2026-075
2026-081
2026-0919
2026-104
Reported financial figures (where available)
MetricValue
taxableIncome 20248863530
taxesTotal 20241658506
taxableIncome 20220
taxesTotal 20220
taxableIncome 202196453
taxesTotal 20210
taxableIncome 20200
taxesTotal 20200
Finnish business registry fields
MetricValue
registryBusinessId1571996-6
registryStatusregistered
registryRegistrationDate2000-01-05