JobCrawls

Job alerts, saved jobs and deadline reminders on your phone

Open app
Virta logo

Virta

CEmployer ScoreHiring stable

Virta has 3 open jobs right now, including Finance Operations Specialist and Data Architect.

  • Hiring now3 open jobs
  • Roles without Finnish78% of ads
  • Remote-friendly96% remote or hybrid

3 open jobs at Virta

See all jobs

Business Operations Specialist, Finance & Transaction Operations

Salary not specified

HelsinkiHybridMid-LevelEnglish

NewView

Lead Data Architect

Salary not specified

HelsinkiHybridSeniorEnglish

NewView

Senior Software Engineer

Salary not specified

HelsinkiHybridSeniorEnglish

Updated 22 hours agoView

Prefer to reach out directly? Website

Virta over the last three years

Job ads per month
202420252026

Peak: 5 ads in Jun 2025. A month with very few ads can be a gap in our crawling rather than a hiring freeze. Hover a mark for details.

job ads a month2job ads
of ads require Finnish22%job ads

Roles hired for

18.2%Backend Software Engineer
Backend Software Engineer2 · 18.2%
Senior Software Engineer2 · 18.2%
Technical Support Specialist2 · 18.2%
Android Developer1 · 9.1%
Customer Delivery Specialist1 · 9.1%
Finance Operations Specialist1 · 9.1%
Sales Operations Specialist1 · 9.1%
Software Developer, Pricing1 · 9.1%

+13 more

Experience levels hired

37.5%Senior
Senior9 · 37.5%
Mid-Level7 · 29.2%
Manager5 · 20.8%
Director1 · 4.2%
Executive1 · 4.2%
Intern1 · 4.2%

Hiring locations

58.6%Helsinki, Finland
Helsinki, Finland17 · 58.6%
Helsinki, FI4 · 13.8%
Berlin, Germany2 · 6.9%
Paris, France2 · 6.9%
Remote - Finland2 · 6.9%
Stockholm, Sweden2 · 6.9%

+4 more

Working there

Employer ScoreCFrom job ad signals, not reviews
Most mentioned benefitFlexible working hoursIn 21% of adsFrom its job ads
Most asked skillTypeScriptIn 25% of adsFrom its job ads
Show all

Based on 24 job ads we have seen from Virta.

C

JobCrawls Employer Score

Computed from job data signals, not reviews

Strongest at flexibility

Pay25%
Flexibility20%
Stability20%
Growth15%
Benefits10%
Transparency10%

This grade is based on salary competitiveness from posted bands (where we have enough listings), remote and hybrid flexibility, hiring stability over time, growth signals from role mix and hiring volume trends, benefits and perks mentioned in postings, and transparency (how often postings disclose a real, non-estimated salary and a recruitment-process timeline). How we calculate this

Benefits in their job ads

Share of ads that mention each benefit. Many ads list none, so a low share means "sometimes", not "never".

  • Flexible working hours21%
  • Training budget17%
  • Health insurance8%
  • Extended occupational healthcare4%
  • Work at the intersection of mobility and energy4%
  • Gym membership4%
  • Opportunity to build Virta’s data foundation, architecture and team4%
  • Ownership of the data platform4%
  • Public transport subsidy4%
  • Online learning platform4%

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings · Data and reuse

How they hire

Contract
95% full-time · 5% internship
Work model
4% on site · 92% hybrid · 4% remote

What they ask for

Use these words in your application.

Skills, share of ads

  • TypeScript 25%
  • AWS 17%
  • SQL 17%
  • Kubernetes 17%
  • Kafka 13%
  • NestJS 13%
  • Jira 13%
  • React 13%
  • PostgreSQL 8%
  • Customer support 8%
  • Confluence 8%
  • Snowflake 8%
  • PHP 8%
  • Zendesk 8%

Languages

96%require English
21%require Finnish

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings · Data and reuse

Open application

JobCrawls will make sending an open application to Virta easier, whether or not something is open right now:

  • Follow Virta with the button above and we will notify you the moment a matching role opens.
  • Log the application you send in the My Jobs tracker, so you always know exactly what you have already applied to.
Employer overview

Virta appears in JobCrawls’ Finnish labour-market dataset based on job listings we aggregate for Finland. This does not imply where the company is headquartered. JobCrawls Employer Score: C. Hiring volume has been relatively stable in recent months.

Top roles in listings: Backend Software Engineer, Senior Software Engineer, Technical Support Specialist. Share of remote job postings: about 4%.

Report a correction

Company names and logos belong to their owners and appear here for identification only. No affiliation or endorsement is implied.

Structured data for this employer

Company profile summary
MetricValue
objectIDVirta Ltd
companyNameVirta Ltd
hiringTrendstable
employerScore51
remotenessRemotePct4
remotenessHybridPct92
Employer score breakdown
MetricValue
payScore0.5
flexibilityScore0.9583333333333334
stabilityScore0.5931561285864188
growthScore0.39583333333333337
Remote, hybrid, and onsite job postings
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Remote1
Hybrid22
Onsite1
total24
Roles companies hired for (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Backend Software Engineer2
Senior Software Engineer2
Technical Support Specialist2
Android Developer1
Customer Delivery Specialist1
Finance Operations Specialist1
Sales Operations Specialist1
Software Developer, Pricing1
Finance1
Engineering Manager1
Sales Executive1
HR Manager1
Support Manager1
Executive Assistant1
Solution Consultant1
Engineer1
Legal Trainee1
Data Architect1
Head of Product1
Software Engineer1
Frontend Software Engineer1
Hiring locations (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Helsinki, Finland17
Helsinki, FI4
Berlin, Germany2
Paris, France2
Remote - Finland2
Stockholm, Sweden2
Remote - Global2
Remote - Sweden1
Remote - Germany1
Remote - France1
Monthly job posting volume
MonthJob postings
2023-101
2025-065
2025-093
2025-101
2026-023
2026-032
2026-042
2026-051
2026-061
2026-071
2026-081
2026-091
2026-103