Osuuskauppa Arina logo
Monthly
€2,192 - €2,406
Posted August 14, 2026 · 14 days agoLast seen August 28, 2026Deadline August 31, 2026

Cafe Worker

Cafe Worker Coffee House and Bacaro Doppio Oulu
How this salary compares
Salary Context: Cafe Worker

Hover or tap a row for full statistics (EUR / month on this chart).

Salary analysis

Compared with the selected benchmark ("In Oulu, Finland: Cafe Worker"), this listing's salary midpoint is about 10% higher. The offer sits above the benchmark range (€2,192–€2,406). The offer's range width is broadly in line with the benchmark. This benchmark is based on 1 comparable listings.

Monthly salary comparison for Cafe Worker
MarketLower bound (25th percentile)MedianUpper bound (75th percentile)
Market Average: Cafe Worker€2,155/per month€2,323/per month€2,560/per month
In Oulu, Finland: Cafe Worker€2,192/per month€2,299/per month€2,406/per month
About the role

Primary location: Oulu cafe. We are seeking a café employee to work at our Coffee House and Bacaro Doppio in Oulu, part-time with a 30-hour/3-week schedule. Start date by agreement; permanent contract. As a café worker you are a key part of our customers’ daily lives and experiences. Your day will include a range of cafe duties such as customer service, preparation of espresso drinks and other beverages, sales and cash handling, and product display. You will also participate in dish preparation and help maintain the cafe’s cleanliness, comfort, and smooth customer experience together with the team. We offer excellent training and career opportunities within S-Group and generous staff benefits. As an Arina employee you are entitled to discounts at S-Group restaurants and ABC (-25%), S-Group stores (-15%), car wash (-50%), Prisma household goods (-15%), and more. Read more why to work at S-Group. Additionally, all staff are covered by performance-based pay. Salary is determined according to MaRa collective agreement based on your education and work experience, between €13.70 and €15.04 per hour. We expect genuine warmth in customer interactions, a positive attitude even in busy times, diligence, responsibility, and interest in cafe and restaurant industry. Knowledge of the field and certifications (hygiene and serving) and cafe work experience are considered assets. If you’re interested, apply by 31.8.2026. Shortlisted candidates will be contacted after the application period. Welcome to ordinary work with wonderfully tasty tasks! For more information contact Suvi Hyvönen at 0451301414 or IG: @coffeehouseoulu / @bacarodoppio_oulu.

Job Details

Responsibilities

  • Customer service
  • Preparing espresso-based drinks and other beverages
  • Sales and cash handling
  • Product display and promotion
  • Assisting with food preparation and keeping the cafe clean and welcoming

Requirements

  • Customer-focused attitude and professional demeanor
  • Interest in cafe and restaurant industry
  • Willingness to work in a team and handle busy periods
  • Possession of or willingness to obtain hygiene and serving licences (advantage)

Skills & Technologies

Customer serviceCash handlingCoffee and beverage preparationPoint-of-sale systemsFood safety basics

Recruitment Process

  1. 1
    Submit application
  2. 2
    Screening
  3. 3
    Interview
  4. 4
    Offer
Seen 15 hours agoPartial Schema
Financial overview
€1067.7M
Revenue
€49.7M
Profit
5.0%
Profit margin
Osuuskauppa Arina logo
Osuuskauppa Arina · 47 open roles
Top locations: Oulu, Finland · 9 · Rovaniemi, Finland · 7 · Kittilä, Finland · 5+19 other locations
View company
Current open roles at Osuuskauppa Arina on JobCrawls
LocationActive listings
Oulu, Finland9
Rovaniemi, Finland7
Kittilä, Finland5
Kemi, Finland4
Liminka, Finland2
Remote - Finland2
Haukipudas, Finland2
Kempele, Finland2
Rantsila, Finland1
Kiiminki, Finland1
Pulkkila, Finland1
Ylikiiminki, Finland1
Yli-Ii, Finland1
Tupox, Finland1
Northern Finland, Finland1
Muhos, Finland1
Lumijoki, Finland1
Ii, Finland1
Tyrnävä, Finland1
Kello, Finland1
Inari, Finland1
Keminmaa, Finland1
Current role mix at Osuuskauppa Arina on JobCrawls
Role typeActive listings
Shift Manager4
Restaurant Worker4
Salesperson3
Sales Assistant2
Customer Service Worker1
S-Manager1
Cafe Worker1
Waiter1
Traffic Service Station Manager1
Reception Shift Leader1
Sales Clerk1
Sales Associate1
Customer Service Representative1
Cook1
Intern1
Receptionist1
Hotel Duty Manager1
Retail Summer Worker1
Current role-level mix at Osuuskauppa Arina on JobCrawls
Role levelActive listings
Mid-Level16
Manager7
Junior2
Intern2
Location

Help us improve JobCrawls — sign in to sync saved jobs across devices, or send feedback anytime.