Normal logo
Est. Monthly
Estimated €2,006 - €2,443
Posted August 25, 2026 · 1 day agoLast seen August 27, 2026Deadline September 5, 2026

Sales Associate

Sales Associate for our Vaasa store
Vaasa, Finland
Onsite · Retail
Full-time · Mid-Level
Finnish, English, Swedish
No People Management
How this salary compares
Salary Context: Sales Associate

Hover or tap a row for full statistics (EUR / month on this chart).

Salary analysis

Compared with the selected benchmark ("In Vaasa, Finland: Sales Associate"), this listing's salary midpoint is about 92% lower. The offer sits below the benchmark range (€1,722–€3,000). The listed pay band (€167–€204) is tighter than the benchmark, which suggests lower salary variability. This benchmark is based on 7 comparable listings.

Monthly salary comparison for Sales Associate
MarketLower bound (25th percentile)MedianUpper bound (75th percentile)
Market Average: Sales Associate€1,742/per month€2,114/per month€3,000/per month
In Vaasa, Finland: Sales Associate€1,722/per month€2,058/per month€3,000/per month
This job's pay range — not quoted in ad (Mid-Level)€167/per month€185/per month€204/per month
About the role

We are seeking a cheerful and energetic salesperson for our Vaasa Normal store. This is a fixed-term temporary position, and shifts include morning, evening, and mid-shift slots. If you are looking for an inspiring, fun, and engaging workplace, apply and join our great team! About us: NORMAL is a young, dynamic company that has opened hundreds of stores across Europe in a few years, with continued growth in Finland. We offer customers permanently low prices and thousands of “normal” products in areas such as chemicals, cosmetics, and household goods, along with exciting new products in several categories. At NORMAL we are all equal, with shared success and sales targets, and we have fun together. Role: As a salesperson you have an important role in the store and creating a special shopping experience for customers. You will work with our exciting products towards targets, and it’s important that we can always present a well-maintained and tidy store to our customers. In addition, friendly and pleasant customer service and routine store tasks are a natural part of everyday life. NORMAL stores are lively places filled with interesting products and customers. Your workday runs at a high tempo, and it’s important that you enjoy a hectic, inspiring, and humor-filled environment. If you are interested, join our fantastic team! Responsibilities: - Place customers first so they feel welcome and return - Ensure the store maintains a high standard with clean and attractive displays - Customer service and shelf replenishment - Opening and closing the store - Serving at the counter. What we expect from you: - Experience in retail and a busy work environment - You are interested in store operations, have a sales mindset, and customer is always the priority - You work independently and efficiently - Customer service in Finnish (English/Swedish skills are also valued) - You are not afraid of work and have an eye for detail and building great displays - You are a team player and help create a positive atmosphere - You serve customers in Finnish (level B1) and we appreciate other language skills as well Interested? Apply now — we review applications before the deadline. We also offer the option to submit a video application and would greatly value you taking up the opportunity!

Job Details

Seen 10 hours agoPartial Schema
Normal logo
Normal · 26 open roles
Top locations: Helsinki, Finland · 9 · Oulu, Finland · 4 · Vantaa, Finland · 2+10 other locations
View company
Most-hired roles
Sales Assistant
8
Assistant Store Manager
5
Salesperson
5
Sales Associate
3
Store Manager
3
Role-level mix
Mid-Level (18)Manager (8)

Help us improve JobCrawls — sign in to sync saved jobs across devices, or send feedback anytime.