JIS fi logo
Est. Monthly
Estimated €2,620 - €3,229
Posted August 19, 2026 · 8 days agoLast seen August 27, 2026Deadline September 18, 2026

Electrical Installer

Electrical Installer for Building Automation Projects
How this salary compares
Salary Context: Electrical Installer

Hover or tap a row for full statistics (EUR / month on this chart).

Salary analysis

Compared with the selected benchmark ("In Helsinki, Finland: Electrical Installer"), this listing's salary midpoint is about 92% lower. The offer sits below the benchmark range (€2,500–€3,500). The listed pay band (€218–€269) is tighter than the benchmark, which suggests lower salary variability. This benchmark is based on 4 comparable listings.

Monthly salary comparison for Electrical Installer
MarketLower bound (25th percentile)MedianUpper bound (75th percentile)
Market Average: Electrical Installer€2,448/per month€2,880/per month€3,500/per month
In Helsinki, Finland: Electrical Installer€2,500/per month€3,000/per month€3,500/per month
About the role

Are you an electrician who values varied workdays and quality workmanship? Would you like to work on diverse electrical installations within building automation and learn more about automation? We are now recruiting for Helsinki for our Maintenance & Services unit. The role involves mainly renovations and modifications to existing building automation systems in properties. Sites and days vary, giving you the chance to work with different properties and systems across the Helsinki metropolitan area. Your work includes electrical installations, cabling and terminations related to building automation. In renovation sites you will encounter different situations and systems, so you need practical problem-solving skills and the ability to apply your knowledge to different circumstances. You will work with automation installers, service engineers and other building automation professionals; you will have a strong team around you to support you when needed. You have electrical installer training and some practical experience in electrical installations, can work independently, take responsibility for your work and pride in your results, and you are proactive and able to handle tasks to completion. Excellent Finnish language skills are required for success in the role, and you will operate at customer sites in the Helsinki area, so a B driver's license is needed. We offer opportunities to do varied and independent work at customer sites, a knowledgeable and supportive team, and room to take responsibility and grow. The job can be a first step toward a longer career in building automation with opportunities to progress to expert or project manager through experience. About us: JIS is a leading building automation company with more than 300 specialists. We live by strong values and a culture of mutual support. If this sounds like you, apply by 2 September 2026 via the link below. For more information contact Business Manager Olli Mäkynen at 050 385 7219.

Job Details

Responsibilities

  • Perform electrical installations, cabling and terminations related to building automation
  • Work on renovation and modification projects in existing properties
  • Collaborate with automation installers and service engineers
  • Be able to work autonomously and take responsibility for quality

Requirements

  • Experience in electrical installations
  • Ability to work independently
  • Finnish language proficiency

Skills & Technologies

Electrical installationsCable layingBuilding automation systems
Seen 1 day ago
Driver's Licence Required
Partial Schema
JIS fi logo
JIS fi · 90 open roles
Top locations: Helsinki, Finland · 37 · Pirkkala, Finland · 18 · Lahti, Finland · 13+5 other locations
View company
Current open roles at JIS fi on JobCrawls
LocationActive listings
Helsinki, Finland37
Pirkkala, Finland18
Lahti, Finland13
Rovaniemi, Finland10
Oulu, Finland6
Turku, Finland3
Kajaani, Finland2
Remote - Finland1
Current role mix at JIS fi on JobCrawls
Role typeActive listings
Human Resources Specialist17
System Specialist8
Project Manager5
Maintenance Engineer4
Electrician3
Electrical/Automation Installer2
Maintenance Technician2
Senior System Specialist2
Building Automation System Coach1
Automation Engineer1
Electrical Automation Installer1
Open Application1
Installer1
AI Developer1
Team Leader1
Building Automation Installer1
Building automation installer1
System Specialist for Building Automation1
Construction Automation Project Manager1
Electrical/Automation Specialist1
Automation Installer1
Finance Analyst1
Project Manager Building Automation1
Healthcare Professional1
Building Automation Systems Specialist1
Building Automation Team Leader1
Maintenance Manager1
Electrical Installer1
Customer Service Representative1
Unit Manager1
System Specialist in Industrial Automation1
Current role-level mix at JIS fi on JobCrawls
Role levelActive listings
Mid-Level28
Intern14
Manager3
Senior2
No People Management1

Help us improve JobCrawls — sign in to sync saved jobs across devices, or send feedback anytime.