IFS logo
Est. Monthly
Estimated €4,555 - €6,980
Posted August 24, 2026 · 0 days agoLast seen August 23, 2026Est. expiry September 28, 2026

Software Engineer

London, United Kingdom
Hybrid · Software Engineering
Full-time · Mid-Level
English
No People Management
Bachelor
6 years experience
How this salary compares
Salary Context: Software Engineer

Hover or tap a row for full statistics (EUR / month on this chart).

Salary analysis

Compared with the selected benchmark ("In London, United Kingdom: Software Engineer"), this listing's salary midpoint is about 95% lower. The offer sits below the benchmark range (€5,505–€15,737). The listed pay band (€380–€582) is tighter than the benchmark, which suggests lower salary variability. This benchmark is based on 1 comparable listings.

Monthly salary comparison for Software Engineer
MarketLower bound (25th percentile)MedianUpper bound (75th percentile)
Market Average: Software Engineer€3,500/per month€5,750/per month€12,047/per month
In London, United Kingdom: Software Engineer€5,505/per month€10,621/per month€15,737/per month
Pay in our data — not quoted in ad (Mid-Level)€380/per month€481/per month€582/per month
About the role

We are seeking experienced software engineers who combine Domain-Driven Design and event-driven architecture with AI-native engineering practices. You will analyse complex enterprise problems using DDD, design event-driven solutions, use specification-driven AI workflows throughout software development, and build production applications where native AI capabilities form an integral part of the customer experience. The ideal candidate will have demonstrable experience shipping production-grade AI-native applications and applying DDD and specification-driven development in complex environments. This role is part of the Enterprise Asset Management team and focuses on designing, building and evolving modern enterprise software with strong technical leadership, problem-solving and communication skills. You will work closely with Product, Design and Engineering teams to deliver scalable software and mentor engineers. The role emphasizes engineering excellence, customer value, and responsible AI practices. We offer hybrid work opportunities to support diverse needs and lifestyles and a collaborative, inclusive workplace.

Job Details

Responsibilities

  • Analyse complex enterprise problems
  • Design event-driven solutions
  • Lead technical initiatives
  • Mentor engineers
  • Collaborate with Product, Design and Engineering teams

Requirements

  • Experience shipping production-grade AI-native applications
  • Strong understanding of Domain-Driven Design (DDD) and event-driven architecture
  • Experience with Go and modern backend development
  • Experience with Kubernetes, Kafka or similar tools
  • Experience with AWS/Azure and CI/CD
  • Excellent communication and mentoring skills

Skills & Technologies

GoTypeScript/Node.jsKubernetesKafkaPostgreSQLMongoDBAWSAzureCI/CDDevSecOps

Education Level

Bachelor
Seen 1 day agoContent Complete
IFS logo
IFS · 349 open roles
Top locations: Remote - Global · 329 · Remote · 8 · Espoo, Finland · 4+6 other locations
View company
Most-hired roles
Account Executive
23
Product Manager
20
Software Engineer
11
Solution Architect
10
Sales Executive
7
Role-level mix
Mid-Level (309)Senior (15)Manager (4)Entry-level (1)

Help us improve JobCrawls — sign in to sync saved jobs across devices, or send feedback anytime.