Durlston Partners logo
Monthly
€9,467 - €14,200
Posted May 1, 2026 · 120 days agoLast seen August 29, 2026Est. expiry June 5, 2026

Software Engineer

Senior Software Engineer (Rust, C++, Java, Go or Python)
How this salary compares
Salary Context: Software Engineer

Hover or tap a row for full statistics (EUR / month on this chart).

Salary analysis

Compared with the selected benchmark ("In Remote - Global: Software Engineer"), this listing's salary midpoint is about 2% higher. The offer still falls within the benchmark range (€3,751–€16,711). The listed pay band (€8,333–€12,500) is tighter than the benchmark, which suggests lower salary variability. This benchmark is based on 35 comparable listings.

Monthly salary comparison for Software Engineer
MarketLower bound (25th percentile)MedianUpper bound (75th percentile)
Market Average: Software Engineer€3,500/per month€5,877/per month€12,340/per month
In Remote - Global: Software Engineer€3,751/per month€11,018/per month€16,711/per month
About the role

We’re partnering with a well-funded, high-growth technology company at the forefront of software and AI innovation. They’re building the foundational platforms that power the autonomous age – tackling some of the toughest challenges in robotics, autonomy, and large-scale data systems. This is a chance to build core platforms and interfaces, solve complex problems, and work in a collaborative culture with high ownership and impact. Design, build, and test core software platforms, collaborate with customers, and interface with autonomous systems. Candidates should have strong programming skills in C++, Java, Rust, or Python, and experience with front-end development is a plus. The company offers a competitive salary up to £150k, equity, private health and dental insurance, and a modern London office.

Durlston Partners logo
Durlston Partners · 105 open roles
Top locations: Remote - Global · 97 · Remote · 4 · Europe · 3+1 other locations
View company
Current open roles at Durlston Partners on JobCrawls
LocationActive listings
Remote - Global97
Remote4
Europe3
UK1
Current role mix at Durlston Partners on JobCrawls
Role typeActive listings
Software Engineer13
Quantitative Researcher7
Quantitative Developer5
C++ Engineer3
Data Scientist3
Frontend Developer2
C++ Software Engineer2
Quantitative Trader2
Portfolio Manager2
Machine Learning Researcher2
Finance Data Scientist2
Senior Software Engineer2
Data Engineer2
FPGA Engineer2
AI Engineer2
Research Scientist1
DeFi Software Engineer1
Systematic Equity Quantitative Researcher1
Frontend Engineer1
Project Manager1
Options Trader1
Enterprise Account Executive1
AI Researcher1
Quantitative Portfolio Manager1
Middle Office Software Engineer1
Python Developer1
Options Volatility Traders1
Quantitative Analyst1
Golang Engineer1
Chief Legal Officer1
Trading Systems Developer1
Front End Engineer1
Head of AI1
Principal Engineer1
Business Analyst1
Deep Learning Researcher1
Smart Contract Engineer1
UI/UX Engineer1
Options Strategist1
Senior AI/Deep Learning Quantitative Researcher1
Full Stack Engineer1
Java Developer1
Emerging Markets Rates & FX Portfolio Manager1
Systematic Portfolio Manager1
Researcher1
Java Software Engineer1
Machine Learning / Software Engineer1
Financial Analyst1
Quant Developer1
Cloud Infrastructure Engineer1
Trader1
Platform Architect1
Head of Artificial Intelligence1
C++ Team Lead1
Hardware Engineer1
C++ Developer1
Quantitative Vol Trader1
Senior C++ Engineer1
Software Engineering Manager1
Systems Engineer1
Hardware Engineering1
Quantitative Research Lead1
Financial Trader1
Quantitative Strategist1
Infrastructure Lead1
Current role-level mix at Durlston Partners on JobCrawls
Role levelActive listings
Mid-Level89
Senior3

Help us improve JobCrawls — sign in to sync saved jobs across devices, or send feedback anytime.