JobCrawls

Job alerts, saved jobs and deadline reminders on your phone

Open app
Fimlab Laboratoriot logo

Fimlab Laboratoriot

CEmployer ScoreHiring declining

Medical specialists activities · Tampere

Fimlab Laboratoriot has 3 open jobs right now, including Healthcare Sampling Professional and Clinical Geneticist.

Have you worked at Fimlab Laboratoriot?

Rate it as an employer. It takes about a minute, every answer is a choice, and your name is never shown or stored with your rating.

  • Hiring now3 open jobs

Built from 31 job ads and 5 public data sources

3 open jobs at Fimlab Laboratoriot

See all jobs

Healthcare Sampling Professional

Salary not specified

ForssaOnsiteMid-LevelFinnish

Updated 1 day agoView

Clinical Geneticist

Salary not specified

TampereHybridMid-LevelEnglish, Finnish, Swedish

Updated 2 days agoView

Open Application - Fimlab

Salary not specified

FinlandRemoteMid-LevelFinnish

Updated 4 hours agoView

Prefer to reach out directly? Website

Working there

Based on 31 job ads we have seen from Fimlab Laboratoriot.

C

JobCrawls Employer Score

Computed from job data signals, not reviews

Strongest at pay

Pay25%
Flexibility20%
Stability20%
Growth15%
Benefits10%
Transparency10%

This grade is based on salary competitiveness from posted bands (where we have enough listings), remote and hybrid flexibility, hiring stability over time, growth signals from role mix and hiring volume trends, benefits and perks mentioned in postings, and transparency (how often postings disclose a real, non-estimated salary and a recruitment-process timeline). How we calculate this

Salary data

€3,000 – €3,800/moMonthly

Middle 50%
Based on 2 job listings
Compare salaries by role across Finland

Benefits in their job ads

Share of ads that mention each benefit. Many ads list none, so a low share means "sometimes", not "never".

  • Flexible working hours39%
  • Health insurance26%
  • Sports & culture benefit13%
  • Training opportunities13%
  • Employee discounts13%
  • Extended occupational healthcare10%
  • Training budget10%
  • Company bike10%
  • Well-being / healthcare wallet6%
  • Staff discounts6%

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings · Data and reuse

How they hire

Contract
97% full-time · 3% summer job
Work model
84% on site · 13% hybrid · 3% remote

What they ask for

Use these words in your application.

Skills, share of ads

  • Teamwork 23%
  • Communication skills 19%
  • Customer service 16%
  • Sample collection 13%
  • EKG 10%
  • Troubleshooting 6%
  • Healthcare knowledge 6%
  • Healthcare systems 6%
  • Sample handling 6%
  • Leadership 3%
  • Sample processing 3%
  • Financial management 3%
  • Process development 3%
  • Procurement management 3%

Languages

87%require Finnish
29%require English
26%want Swedish (3% require it)

Software named in ads

  • Azure 2 ads
  • AWS 1 ad
  • Google Cloud 1 ad

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings · Data and reuse

Fimlab Laboratoriot over the last three years

1 job ads a month · 87% of ads require Finnish

Job ads per month
Registry
202420252026

Peak: 5 ads in May 2025. A month with very few ads can be a gap in our crawling rather than a hiring freeze. Hover a mark for details.

Roles hired for

27.3%Open Application
Open Application3 · 27.3%
Laboratory Technician2 · 18.2%
Laboratory nurse1 · 9.1%
Integration Specialist1 · 9.1%
Facility and Environmental Specialist1 · 9.1%
Healthcare Sampling Professional1 · 9.1%
Laboratory assistant1 · 9.1%
Purchaser1 · 9.1%

+20 more

Experience levels hired

77.4%Mid-Level
Mid-Level24 · 77.4%
Manager5 · 16.1%
Intern1 · 3.2%
Senior1 · 3.2%

Hiring locations

58.3%Tampere, Finland
Tampere, Finland14 · 58.3%
Hämeenlinna, Finland4 · 16.7%
Jyväskylä, Finland2 · 8.3%
Kanta-Häme, Finland2 · 8.3%
Forssa, Finland1 · 4.2%
Päijät-Häme, Finland1 · 4.2%

+11 more

From their website

What Fimlab Laboratoriot's own website says about what they do, how they hire and where they work.

What they do

Products and services

  • Clinical chemistry diagnostics
  • Haematology diagnostics
  • Microbiology diagnostics
  • Pathology diagnostics
  • Genetics diagnostics
  • Fertility treatment laboratory services
  • Sample collection and laboratory examinations with a referral
  • OmaLabra examinations without a referral
  • Scientific research services for professional customers

Their brands

  • Nopsa
  • Pikku-Labbis
  • Fimlab-mobiilisovellus

Source: JobCrawls analysis of scan of the company website · data as of 26/10/2026 · Data and reuse

Careers

  • Takes open applications

Website in English, Finnish, Swedish

Open their careers page

Source: JobCrawls analysis of scan of the company website · data as of 26/10/2026 · Data and reuse

Offices

1 address on their website

  • TAMPERE

Source: JobCrawls analysis of scan of the company website · data as of 26/10/2026 · Data and reuse

Latest news

Source: JobCrawls analysis of scan of the company website · data as of 26/10/2026 · Data and reuse

Company details

Registry details

Business ID
2392519-6
VAT number
FI23925196
Status
Registered
Registration date
21/02/2011
Employer register
since 01/04/2011
VAT register
since 01/04/2011
Prepayment register
since 21/04/2011

Other registered names

  • Fimlab
  • Fimlab Lääketieteellinen Laboratorio
  • OmaLabra

Source: Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), Business Information System open data (CC BY 4.0) · data as of 27/10/2026 · Data and reuse

Financials

Corporate income tax

Tax yearTaxable incomeTaxes
2024€1m€210.3k
2023€2.1m€418.4k
2022€9.7m€2m
2021€29.3m€5.9m
2020€20.3m€4.1m

Taxable income is a tax figure, not revenue or accounting profit. It can be zero for profitable companies, for example within a group.

Source: Finnish Tax Administration public tax data, CC BY 4.0. · Data and reuse

Location

Maps come from Mapbox, which stores a visitor ID in your browser and processes data in the US. They load once you allow functional cookies.

More on Fimlab Laboratoriot for sales and business teams

  • Sales to the public sector

    By year, from 10 public buyers

  • Compared with its industry

    Revenue, profit and growth against similar companies

  • Website technology

    The tools and services their website runs on

  • Ways to reach them

    Shared inboxes and phone lines by department

  • Company timeline

    2 dated events: contracts, register changes, new hiring fields

  • Alerts on Fimlab Laboratoriot

    Hear when they start hiring in a new field, win a contract or change owners

We also hold this data on Fimlab Laboratoriot. It is coming to JobCrawls Prospector, our tool for finding and following companies to sell to.

See what Prospector does

Join the list there and we will email you when it opens.

Open application to Fimlab Laboratoriot

Not every job is advertised. To apply to Fimlab Laboratoriot without an ad:

  1. Start on their careers site, fimlab.fi. Many employers take open applications there.
  2. Follow Fimlab Laboratoriot at the top of this page to hear when a matching job is advertised.
  3. Log what you sent in My Jobs, so you know when to follow up. Open My Jobs
Read our guide to Finland's job-search obligation →
Employer overview

Fimlab Laboratoriot appears in JobCrawls’ Finnish labour-market dataset based on job listings we aggregate for Finland. This does not imply where the company is headquartered. Industry: Medical specialists activities. Location: Tampere. JobCrawls Employer Score: C. Hiring volume has been trending down in recent months.

Top roles in listings: Open Application, Laboratory Technician, Laboratory nurse. Median salary band from listings: €3000 – €3800 / month. Share of remote job postings: about 3%.

Report a correction

Company names and logos belong to their owners and appear here for identification only. No affiliation or endorsement is implied.

Structured data for this employer

Company profile summary
MetricValue
objectIDFimlab Laboratoriot Oy
companyNameFimlab Laboratoriot Oy
industryEnMedical specialists activities
industryFiLääkäriasemat, yksityislääkärit ja vastaavat erikoislääkäripalvelut
industrySvSpecialistläkarverksamhet
registryCityTampere
hiringTrenddeclining
employerScore45
remotenessRemotePct3
remotenessHybridPct13
Employer score breakdown
MetricValue
payScore0.8824969025845955
flexibilityScore0.16129032258064516
stabilityScore0.5882260870904347
growthScore0.15406006674082312
Salary statistics from job listings
MetricValue
medianSalaryMin3000
medianSalaryMax3750
salaryPercentile252500
salaryPercentile754500
salarySampleSize2
Remote, hybrid, and onsite job postings
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Remote1
Hybrid4
Onsite26
total31
Roles companies hired for (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Open Application3
Laboratory Technician2
Laboratory nurse1
Integration Specialist1
Facility and Environmental Specialist1
Healthcare Sampling Professional1
Laboratory assistant1
Purchaser1
Sample collection professional1
Production Line Supervisor1
Quality Assurance Manager1
Pathology Laboratory Nurse1
Laboratory Nurse1
Finance Professional1
Director1
IT Production Manager1
Internship1
Medical Advisor1
Sample Collection Professional1
Sustainability Specialist1
Clinical Geneticist1
Instrument Technician1
Blood Center Nurse1
Data Architect1
Service Manager1
Laboratory Physician1
Support Person1
Laboratory Assistant1
Hiring locations (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Tampere, Finland14
Hämeenlinna, Finland4
Jyväskylä, Finland2
Kanta-Häme, Finland2
Forssa, Finland1
Päijät-Häme, Finland1
Valkeakoski, Finland1
Helsinki, Finland1
Ostrobothnia, Finland1
Lahti, Finland1
Riihimäki, Finland1
Kanta-Häme1
Remote - Finland1
Pori, Finland1
Finland1
Pirkanmaa, Finland1
Central Finland, Finland1
Monthly job posting volume
MonthJob postings
2024-041
2025-055
2025-063
2025-071
2025-082
2025-101
2025-111
2025-122
2026-013
2026-024
2026-035
2026-041
2026-051
2026-091
2026-102
Reported financial figures (where available)
MetricValue
taxableIncome 20241027570
taxesTotal 2024210265
taxableIncome 20232077031
taxesTotal 2023418406
taxableIncome 20229739495
taxesTotal 20221950899
taxableIncome 202129333134
taxesTotal 20215869627
taxableIncome 202020307001
taxesTotal 20204064400
Finnish business registry fields
MetricValue
registryBusinessId2392519-6
registryStatusregistered
registryRegistrationDate2011-02-21