JobCrawls

Job alerts, saved jobs and deadline reminders on your phone

Open app
Worker Etelä-Suomi Oy

Deadline Oct 29

Maintenance and Customer Service Worker

Maintenance/Customer Service Worker

Posted Sep 15 (36 days ago) · Last updated Oct 21

Key facts

Customer service and equipment maintenance in Hamina and Kotka; requires fluent Finnish and English.

How this salary compares

€2,240 - €2,72024% below this company
This salary is below the market medianBased on 130 job postings
Monthly salary comparison for Maintenance/Customer Service Worker
MarketLower bound (25th percentile)MedianUpper bound (75th percentile)
this company€2,270 per month€2,793 per month€3,800 per month
This offer€2,464 per month€2,728 per month€2,992 per month

Est. take-home €1,897 - €2,195

Where and how
Hamina · Iitti · Kotka +1OnsiteMid-Level
Languages required
Finnish
Best guess: Henkilöstöalan työehtosopimus collective agreement, inferred from this employer's industry and the role; could be a different one.
The role is hired through a staffing company, but the listed personnel-agency agreement scope focuses on clerical and office staff.
0% confidence
Browse all Finnish collective agreements

Original job ad

Translated by JobCrawls from the Finnish ad.

Open the ad
Are you looking for a varied job combining customer service, technical work and practical problem-solving? Would you like a varied role where no two days are exactly alike? We are seeking a maintenance and customer service worker for our client in Hamina. In this varied role, you will spend about half your time at the customer service counter, receiving customer orders and returns and ensuring a smooth customer experience. During the rest of your working time, you will be responsible for minor maintenance and repairs of equipment and machinery, refuelling, and the general cleanliness and order of the branch. The work also includes maintaining and repairing equipment at worksites as needed. The work is mainly in Hamina, but the role requires regular visits to the Kotka branch, so having your own car is essential. English is the working language, so fluent English is required to succeed in the role. You are suited to this job if you have: - Previous experience in machinery or equipment rental work - Experience maintaining tools or machinery - Fluent Finnish and English - A customer-service-oriented and positive approach - Basic IT skills and readiness to use information systems in daily work - A driving licence and your own car - An independent and responsible approach to work We offer you: - Pay in accordance with or above the collective agreement, always paid on time. The hourly wage for this job is €14–17, determined according to your skills and experience. - Good work clothes and other equipment needed for the job - A friendly and relaxed team - Your own Worker contact person, who is easy to reach and provides personal help with all matters related to your employment Why apply for jobs through Worker? “At Worker, I can trust that they see my potential, what I can do and what challenges me in a suitable way,” says a professional who found work through us. We do what we promise. As a recruiter and employer, we want to be flexible, reliable and fair. In practice, this means: - We treat people fairly. You always receive an employment contract and your wages on time. We do what we promise and do not promise things we cannot deliver. - We invest in personal service. You get your own contact person who answers when you call, whether your work-related matter is small or large. You are also always welcome to drop by our office for a coffee. We have 13 locations around Finland. - We are on your side. We make sure you receive appropriate work clothes and equipment. We also place particular emphasis on occupational safety. Your contact person can support you with workplace matters when needed. - We offer many different work opportunities. Whether you aim to become a top professional in your field, take a more relaxed approach to working life or move into a completely new field, we have opportunities around Finland. We can also help you find a new direction for your career. Interested? Submit your application! Submit your application by clicking the application button. We review applications continuously, so apply soon. We hope you can start work as soon as possible. After applying, you will hear from us within a short time. If you progress in the recruitment process, you will first meet a Worker employee for an informal interview intended to learn more about you and your skills. In the final stage, you will also meet the client company's contact person. For more information about this job and other work opportunities offered through Worker, contact mika.tiensuu@worker.fi. We look forward to receiving your application!

About the role

Summarised by JobCrawls from the job ad above.

Requirements

  • Previous experience in machinery or equipment rental
  • Experience maintaining tools or machinery
  • Fluent Finnish
  • Fluent English
  • Customer-service-oriented and positive approach
  • Basic IT skills
  • Readiness to use information systems daily
  • Driving licence
  • Own car
  • Independent and responsible working style

Responsibilities

  • Receive customer orders and returns at the service counter
  • Ensure a smooth customer experience
  • Carry out minor maintenance and repairs on equipment and machinery
  • Refuel equipment
  • Keep the branch clean and orderly
  • Maintain and repair equipment at worksites as needed
  • Visit the Kotka branch regularly

Skills & technologies

Customer ServiceEquipment MaintenanceMachinery RepairTool MaintenanceEquipment RefuellingBasic ITInformation Systems

Benefits & perks

Recruitment process

  1. Submit an application through the application button
  2. Applications are reviewed continuously
  3. Informal interview with a Worker employee
  4. Final meeting with the client company's contact person

Your CV vs this job

How well does your CV match this job?

Add your CV once and every job shows which of its skills you have, which are missing and whether you meet the language requirements. Free, no account needed.

Add your CV

No CV yet? Start from a free CV template. Writing the application? Cover letter template and examples.

About Worker Etelä-Suomi Oy

Worker Etelä-Suomi Oy logo
Worker Etelä-Suomi Oy · 82 open roles
Top locations (all time): Helsinki, Finland · 214 · Espoo, Finland · 190 · Vantaa, Finland · 184 · +45 other locations
View company
Current open roles at Worker Etelä-Suomi Oy on JobCrawls
LocationActive listings
Helsinki, Finland214
Espoo, Finland190
Vantaa, Finland184
Kirkkonummi, Finland117
Kauniainen, Finland109
Tuusula, Finland107
Sipoo, Finland95
Järvenpää, Finland84
Vihti, Finland40
Kerava, Finland37
Siuntio, Finland25
Kotka, Finland22
Hamina, Finland22
Hyvinkää, Finland21
Kouvola, Finland20
Lohja, Finland20
Uusimaa, Finland18
Porvoo, Finland16
Karkkila, Finland13
Lahti, Finland11
Nurmijärvi, Finland9
Loviisa, Finland7
Orimattila, Finland6
Mäntsälä, Finland6
Iitti, Finland4
Lappeenranta, Finland4
Myrskylä, Finland4
Imatra, Finland3
Lapinjärvi, Finland3
Askola, Finland3
Hämeenlinna, Finland2
Pyhtää, Finland2
Riihimäki, Finland2
Forssa, Finland2
Pornainen, Finland2
Miehikkälä, Finland2
Hollola, Finland2
Virolahti, Finland2
Hanko, Finland1
Kärkölä, Finland1
Vaasa, Finland1
Remote - Finland1
Asikkala, Finland1
Hartola, Finland1
Padasjoki, Finland1
Sysmä, Finland1
Heinola, Finland1
Kymenlaakso, Finland1
Current role mix at Worker Etelä-Suomi Oy on JobCrawls
Role typeActive listings
Construction Worker17
Electrician14
Tietoliikenneasentaja Uudellemaalle7
Construction Assistant7
Earthworks Worker6
Human Resources Specialist5
Plumber5
Rakennusalan ammattilaisia Kouvolaan5
Security Guard5
Construction Equipment Operator4
Rakennusapulainen Helsinkiin4
Electrical Installer4
Kaivinkoneenkuljettajia3
Construction Helper3
Excavator Operator3
Building caretaker3
B2B Salesperson3
Palo- ja luukkuvahteja3
PVP-elementtiasentaja Uudellemaalle3
Auto Mechanic3
Building Automation Installer3
Putkihitsaaja3
HVAC Installer2
Automekaanikko Uudellemaalle2
Industrial Electrician2
Welder2
Technician2
Earthworks Assistant2
Dump Truck Driver2
Footman for Gravel Plant2
Property Maintenance Worker2
Pipe Fitter2
Truck Driver2
Automotive Mechanic2
HIAB Driver2
Kunnossapitoasentaja Helsinkiin2
Liikenteenohjaaja Helsinkiin2
Maintenance Technician2
Kirvesmies2
Auto Body Repairer2
Sheet Metal Worker1
Kunnossapitoasentaja, reissutyö1
Customer Service Representative1
Sales Representative1
Construction Supervisor1
Facade Metal Worker1
Kokenut telineasentaja1
LVI-huoltoasentaja Uudellemaalle1
PVP-elementtiasentaja Espooseen1
Welding Structures NDT Inspector1
Driver1
Balcony Glass Maintenance Worker1
Environmental Worker1
Civil Engineering Worker1
Hoist Maintenance Technician1
Fire safety installer1
Kokenut rakennussiivooja1
Maalari Helsinkiin1
Industrial Machinery Mechanic1
Civil Engineering Labourer1
Purkutyöntekijä1
HVAC Technician1
Skilled Trades Worker1
Worker1
Open application for metal industry professionals1
Parvekemodulien kokoonpanija1
Raskaan kaluston mekaanikko1
IV-asentaja1
Palo- ja luukkuvahteja Vihtiin1
Autojen siirtokuljettaja Europcarille1
Maalari Kotkaan1
Concrete element worker1
Alamies Lahteen1
Logistics Specialist1
Automotive Technician1
Forklift Repair Technician1
Assembler1
Trukkimekaanikko Uudellemaalle1
Construction and Green Space Supervisor Intern1
Skilled Worker in Automotive or Glass Installation1
Vacuum Truck Driver1
Tuulilasiasentaja1
HVAC Service Technician1
Telehandler Driver1
Tower Crane Operator1
Construction Site Supervisor Intern1
Transportation Worker1
Kaivinkoneenkuljettajia 3D-osaamisella Kotkaan1
PVP-elementtiasentajia Kotkaan1
Welding Specialist1
Cargo vehicle driver1
Telinetyönjohtaja Vaasaan1
Box Truck Driver1
Kokenut kaivinkoneenkuljettaja1
Concrete Mixer Truck Driver1
Hiekkapuhaltaja1
Paving Worker1
Hatchers for Maintenance Shutdowns1
Cassette Truck Driver1
Sprinkleriasentaja1
Current role-level mix at Worker Etelä-Suomi Oy on JobCrawls
Role levelActive listings
Mid-Level226
Senior16
Intern6
Junior5
Manager5
About the employer

Worker Etelä-Suomi Oy recruits and employs workers and offers job opportunities across Finland, with 13 locations. The company emphasizes fair and reliable employment, personal support, appropriate work equipment and occupational safety.

Core values
FairnessFlexibilityReliabilityJusticePersonal serviceOccupational safety

Help us improve JobCrawls: sign in to sync saved jobs across devices, or send feedback anytime.