JobCrawls

Job alerts, saved jobs and deadline reminders on your phone

Open app
Mozilla logo

Mozilla

BEmployer ScoreHiring stable

Mozilla has 6 open jobs right now, including Software Engineer and Mobile Product Manager.

  • Hiring now6 open jobs
  • Roles without Finnish100% of ads
  • Remote-friendly100% remote or hybrid

6 open jobs at Mozilla

See all jobs

Senior Software Engineer

€4,417–5,917/mo

GermanyRemoteSeniorEnglish

NewView

Senior Product Manager, Mobile

€3,750–5,000/mo

SwedenRemoteSeniorEnglish

Updated 1 day agoView

Senior Security Engineer - SecOps

Salary not specified

SpainRemoteSeniorEnglish

Updated 1 day agoView

Senior Security Engineer - SecOps

Salary not specified

The NetherlandsRemoteSeniorEnglish

Updated 3 days agoView

Prefer to reach out directly? Website

Mozilla over the last three years

Job ads per month
202420252026

Peak: 18 ads in May 2026. A month with very few ads can be a gap in our crawling rather than a hiring freeze. Hover a mark for details.

job ads a month9job ads
of ads require Finnish0%job ads
pay vs Finland median−12%job ads

Experience levels hired

59.0%Senior
Senior79 · 59.0%
Mid-Level39 · 29.1%
Manager10 · 7.5%
Director6 · 4.5%

Hiring locations

17.6%Remote - Finland
Remote - Finland79 · 17.6%
Remote - Germany77 · 17.1%
Remote - Belgium74 · 16.4%
Remote - Sweden74 · 16.4%
Remote - Spain73 · 16.2%
Remote - Netherlands73 · 16.2%

+11 more

Working there

Employer ScoreBFrom job ad signals, not reviews
Typical pay€4,800–€6,300A month, in ads that state payFrom its job ads
Most mentioned benefitCash bonusIn 31% of adsFrom its job ads
Most asked skillJavaScriptIn 21% of adsFrom its job ads
Show all

Based on 134 job ads we have seen from Mozilla.

B

JobCrawls Employer Score

Computed from job data signals, not reviews

Strongest at flexibility

Pay25%
Flexibility20%
Stability20%
Growth15%
Benefits10%
Transparency10%

This grade is based on salary competitiveness from posted bands (where we have enough listings), remote and hybrid flexibility, hiring stability over time, growth signals from role mix and hiring volume trends, benefits and perks mentioned in postings, and transparency (how often postings disclose a real, non-estimated salary and a recruitment-process timeline). How we calculate this

Benefits in their job ads

Share of ads that mention each benefit. Many ads list none, so a low share means "sometimes", not "never".

  • Cash bonus31%
  • Flexible working hours16%
  • Home office stipend15%
  • Quarterly well-being stipend14%
  • Extra health insurance13%
  • Paid parental leave13%
  • Stock options / RSU10%
  • Training budget9%
  • Extended occupational healthcare9%
  • Well-being stipend9%

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings · Data and reuse

How they hire

Contract
99% full-time · 1% contract
Work model
100% remote

What they ask for

Use these words in your application.

Skills, share of ads

  • JavaScript 21%
  • Rust 20%
  • C++ 19%
  • Python 12%
  • Django 10%
  • C/C++ 10%
  • Cross-platform development 7%
  • HTML 6%
  • TypeScript 6%
  • React 6%
  • iOS 5%
  • AWS 5%
  • A/B testing 5%
  • Android 5%

Languages

96%require English
1%require French

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings · Data and reuse

Salary data

€4,800 – €6,300/moMonthly

Middle 50%
Based on 18 job listings
Compare salaries by role across Finland

Mozilla salaries by role

Advertised monthly pay for its most common roles, against the same role across Finland.

RoleAds with payPaysvs Finland
Software Engineer
7€4,420–5,920−12%
Mobile Product Manager
3€4,830–6,420+0%
Product Manager
3€4,670–6,170−12%

Bar: what Mozilla advertises. Tick: Finland median for the role. Medians of ads that state pay. The tick is what the role pays in Finland, the same figure as its salary page (Statistics Finland where the occupation is covered). "vs Finland" compares the low end with the same role's ads at all employers.

Sources: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings; Statistics Finland, earnings by occupation (15au), raised to today by JobCrawls (CC BY 4.0) · Data and reuse

Open application

JobCrawls will make sending an open application to Mozilla easier, whether or not something is open right now:

  • Follow Mozilla with the button above and we will notify you the moment a matching role opens.
  • Log the application you send in the My Jobs tracker, so you always know exactly what you have already applied to.
Employer overview

Mozilla appears in JobCrawls’ Finnish labour-market dataset based on job listings we aggregate for Finland. This does not imply where the company is headquartered. JobCrawls Employer Score: B. Hiring volume has been relatively stable in recent months.

Top roles in listings: Software Engineer, Crash Reporting Integration Engineer, Product Manager. Median salary band from listings: €4800 – €6300 / month. Share of remote job postings: about 100%.

Structured data for this employer

Company profile summary
MetricValue
objectIDMozilla
companyNameMozilla
hiringTrendstable
employerScore67
remotenessRemotePct100
remotenessHybridPct0
Employer score breakdown
MetricValue
payScore0.9873341731597007
flexibilityScore1
stabilityScore0.568771127169535
growthScore0.5788340904174779
Salary statistics from job listings
MetricValue
medianSalaryMin4750
medianSalaryMax6292
salaryPercentile253750
salaryPercentile757333
salarySampleSize18
Remote, hybrid, and onsite job postings
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Remote134
Hybrid0
Onsite0
total134
Roles companies hired for (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Software Engineer29
Crash Reporting Integration Engineer8
Product Manager7
Graphics Engineer6
Security Engineer5
Mobile Product Manager5
Software Engineer, DOM Core5
CI and Workflow Software Engineer5
Senior Software Engineer4
Machine Learning Engineer4
Desktop Integration Engineer4
Backend Engineer3
Software Engineer (Localization)3
VPN Software Engineer3
Executive Assistant3
Localization Technical Program Manager2
Program Manager2
Site Reliability Engineer2
Director of Product, Firefox Growth2
Fundraising Strategist1
Public Policy & Government Relations Manager1
Software Engineer, Add-Ons1
Privacy Counsel1
Marketing Data Scientist1
Frontend Engineer1
Data Scientist1
Security Operations Engineer1
Senior Staff Product Manager1
Quantitative User Researcher1
Business Development Manager1
Software Test Engineering1
Head of Global and Strategic Intelligence1
Solutions Engineer1
Product Director1
Software Security Engineer1
Software Engineer, Enterprise Browser1
Strategic Finance and Investment Strategy1
Application Engineer1
Security Student Worker1
Engineer1
Hiring locations (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Remote - Finland79
Remote - Germany77
Remote - Belgium74
Remote - Sweden74
Remote - Spain73
Remote - Netherlands73
Remote - France70
Remote - UK59
Remote - Canada55
Remote - Global55
Remote - Poland41
Remote - US22
Remote - United Kingdom15
Remote - Denmark6
Remote - New Zealand5
Remote - Australia5
Remote - United States2
Monthly job posting volume
MonthJob postings
2023-107
2024-042
2025-056
2025-081
2025-092
2025-104
2025-1117
2025-128
2026-018
2026-031
2026-048
2026-0518
2026-0616
2026-0717
2026-085
2026-095
2026-1018