JobCrawls

Job alerts, saved jobs and deadline reminders on your phone

Open app
Ookla logo

Ookla

BEmployer ScoreHiring declining

Ookla has 6 open jobs right now, including Mobile App Developer and Software Developer.

Have you worked at Ookla?

Rate it as an employer. It takes about a minute, every answer is a choice, and your name is never shown or stored with your rating.

  • Hiring now6 open jobs
  • Roles without Finnish100% of ads
  • Remote-friendly72% remote or hybrid

6 open jobs at Ookla

See all jobs

Mobile App Developer

€6,250–6,667/mo

HelsinkiOnsiteSeniorEnglish

NewView

Software Developer II

€5,833–6,250/mo

HelsinkiOnsiteMid-LevelEnglish

Updated 2 days agoView

Sales Director DACH & Benelux

Salary not specified

GlobalRemoteDirectorEnglish

Updated 14 hours agoView

Principal Architect

Salary not specified

GlobalRemoteSeniorEnglish

Updated 14 hours agoView

Sales Director DACH & Benelux

Salary not specified

GlobalRemoteDirectorEnglish

Updated 14 hours agoView

Prefer to reach out directly? Website

Working there

Based on 29 job ads we have seen from Ookla.

B

JobCrawls Employer Score

Computed from job data signals, not reviews

Strongest at pay

Pay25%
Flexibility20%
Stability20%
Growth15%
Benefits10%
Transparency10%

This grade is based on salary competitiveness from posted bands (where we have enough listings), remote and hybrid flexibility, hiring stability over time, growth signals from role mix and hiring volume trends, benefits and perks mentioned in postings, and transparency (how often postings disclose a real, non-estimated salary and a recruitment-process timeline). How we calculate this

Salary data

€6,000 – €6,500/moMonthly

Middle 50%
Based on 4 job listings
Compare salaries by role across Finland

Benefits in their job ads

Share of ads that mention each benefit. Many ads list none, so a low share means "sometimes", not "never".

  • Flexible working hours21%
  • Training budget14%
  • Remote-work allowance10%
  • Stock options / RSU10%
  • Extra health insurance10%
  • Extended occupational healthcare10%
  • Accident / life insurance7%
  • Commuter pass7%
  • Well-being / healthcare wallet7%
  • Massage benefit7%

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings · Data and reuse

How they hire

Contract
100% full-time
Work model
28% on site · 7% hybrid · 66% remote

What they ask for

Use these words in your application.

Skills, share of ads

  • Kotlin Multiplatform 10%
  • TypeScript 10%
  • AWS 10%
  • Kotlin 10%
  • Spring Boot 7%
  • Troubleshooting 7%
  • Java 7%
  • Debugging 7%
  • Node.js 7%
  • React 7%
  • Vue.js 7%
  • Swift 7%
  • Software testing 3%
  • Cloud computing 3%

Languages

93%require English

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings · Data and reuse

Ookla over the last three years

3 job ads a month · 0% of ads require Finnish

Job ads per month
202420252026

Peak: 8 ads in Jun 2026. A month with very few ads can be a gap in our crawling rather than a hiring freeze. Hover a mark for details.

Roles hired for

23.5%Sales Director
Sales Director4 · 23.5%
Software Engineer3 · 17.6%
Customer Solutions Manager2 · 11.8%
Full Stack Developer2 · 11.8%
Data Architect2 · 11.8%
Mobile Software Engineer2 · 11.8%
Frontend Developer1 · 5.9%
Enterprise Sales Director1 · 5.9%

+12 more

Experience levels hired

44.8%Mid-Level
Mid-Level13 · 44.8%
Manager6 · 20.7%
Director5 · 17.2%
Senior5 · 17.2%

Hiring locations

65.5%Remote - Global
Remote - Global19 · 65.5%
Helsinki, Finland10 · 34.5%

Open application to Ookla

Not every job is advertised. To apply to Ookla without an ad:

  1. Look for a careers or contact page on their website. Website
  2. Follow Ookla at the top of this page to hear when a matching job is advertised.
  3. Log what you sent in My Jobs, so you know when to follow up. Open My Jobs
Read our guide to Finland's job-search obligation →
Employer overview

Ookla appears in JobCrawls’ Finnish labour-market dataset based on job listings we aggregate for Finland. This does not imply where the company is headquartered. JobCrawls Employer Score: B. Hiring volume has been trending down in recent months.

Top roles in listings: Sales Director, Software Engineer, Customer Solutions Manager. Median salary band from listings: €6000 – €6500 / month. Share of remote job postings: about 66%.

Report a correction

Company names and logos belong to their owners and appear here for identification only. No affiliation or endorsement is implied.

Structured data for this employer

Company profile summary
MetricValue
objectIDOokla
companyNameOokla
hiringTrenddeclining
employerScore57.61
remotenessRemotePct65
remotenessHybridPct7
Employer score breakdown
MetricValue
payScore0.9991288484230528
flexibilityScore0.7241379310344828
stabilityScore0.6625795553313634
growthScore0.24493705528188287
Salary statistics from job listings
MetricValue
medianSalaryMin6042
medianSalaryMax6459
salaryPercentile255833
salaryPercentile757083
salarySampleSize4
Remote, hybrid, and onsite job postings
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Remote19
Hybrid2
Onsite8
total29
Roles companies hired for (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Sales Director4
Software Engineer3
Customer Solutions Manager2
Full Stack Developer2
Data Architect2
Mobile Software Engineer2
Frontend Developer1
Enterprise Sales Director1
Enterprise Account Manager1
Android Developer1
Product Marketing Specialist1
Mobile App Developer1
Channel Marketing Manager1
Architect1
Software Developer1
Mobile Application Developer1
Financial Accountant1
Social Media Specialist1
Customer Solution Manager1
Channel Account Manager1
Hiring locations (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Remote - Global19
Helsinki, Finland10
Monthly job posting volume
MonthJob postings
2025-053
2025-081
2025-092
2026-057
2026-068
2026-074
2026-081
2026-103