JobCrawls

Job alerts, saved jobs and deadline reminders on your phone

Open app
WithSecure logo

WithSecure

CEmployer ScoreHiring declining

Computer programming activities · Helsinki · Founded 1988

WithSecure has 2 open jobs right now, including Salesforce Developer and Threat Intelligence Researcher.

WithSecure is a cybersecurity company that provides an integrated platform for managing endpoint, identity, cloud, and collaboration security. The company focuses on exposure management and AI-powered threat detection to identify risks before they become incidents.

Source: contact us

  • Hiring now2 open jobs
  • Roles without Finnish92% of ads
  • Remote-friendly81% remote or hybrid
  • Public-sector supplier1 contract in 2 years
  • Employer since 1988Employer register

Built from 31 job ads and 9 public data sources

2 open jobs at WithSecure

See all jobs

Senior Salesforce Developer

Salary not specified

HelsinkiHybridSeniorEnglish

Updated 1 day agoView

Threat Intelligence Researcher

Salary not specified

HelsinkiOnsiteMid-LevelEnglish

Updated 1 day agoView

Prefer to reach out directly? Website

WithSecure over the last three years

Job ads per month
Registry
Contracts
New fieldsHuman resources
202420252026

Peak: 10 ads in Aug 2025. A month with very few ads can be a gap in our crawling rather than a hiring freeze. Hover a mark for details.

job ads a month3job ads
of ads require Finnish8%job ads
new field in 18 months1job ads
from public buyers, 2024€23kpublic invoices

Timeline

  1. Merger registeredFinnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH)
  2. First job ad in Human resourcesJobCrawls
  3. Board of directors changedFinnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH)
  4. Demerger registeredFinnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH)
  5. Merger registeredFinnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH)
  6. Board of directors changedFinnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH)
  7. Won a public contract from Kurikan kaupunkiPublications Office of the EU
  8. Board of directors changedFinnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH)

Sources: Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), Trade Register notices (CC BY 4.0); JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings; Publications Office of the EU, TED contract award notices (EU reuse policy) · Data and reuse

Roles hired for

21.4%Software Developer
Software Developer3 · 21.4%
AI Developer2 · 14.3%
Customer Success Manager2 · 14.3%
Sales Engineer2 · 14.3%
Salesforce Developer2 · 14.3%
Backend Engineer1 · 7.1%
Backend Software Developer1 · 7.1%
Backend Software Engineer1 · 7.1%

+17 more

Experience levels hired

38.7%Senior
Senior12 · 38.7%
Mid-Level11 · 35.5%
Manager5 · 16.1%
Junior3 · 9.7%

Hiring locations

72.1%Helsinki, Finland
Helsinki, Finland31 · 72.1%
Oulu, Finland7 · 16.3%
Poznań, Poland4 · 9.3%
London, United Kingdom1 · 2.3%

Working there

Employer ScoreCFrom job ad signals, not reviews
Typical pay€6,800A month, in ads that state payFrom its job ads
Most mentioned benefitFlexible working hoursIn 26% of adsFrom its job ads
Most asked skillAWSIn 26% of adsFrom its job ads
Show all

Based on 31 job ads we have seen from WithSecure.

C

JobCrawls Employer Score

Computed from job data signals, not reviews

Strongest at pay

Pay25%
Flexibility20%
Stability20%
Growth15%
Benefits10%
Transparency10%

This grade is based on salary competitiveness from posted bands (where we have enough listings), remote and hybrid flexibility, hiring stability over time, growth signals from role mix and hiring volume trends, benefits and perks mentioned in postings, and transparency (how often postings disclose a real, non-estimated salary and a recruitment-process timeline). How we calculate this

Benefits in their job ads

Share of ads that mention each benefit. Many ads list none, so a low share means "sometimes", not "never".

  • Flexible working hours26%
  • Training budget6%
  • Health insurance6%
  • Meaningful work with real-world impact6%
  • Flexible working arrangements6%
  • Well-being / healthcare wallet3%
  • Company car3%
  • Extra health insurance3%
  • Shiny new environment3%
  • Stock options3%

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings · Data and reuse

How they hire

Contract
97% full-time · 3% contract
Work model
19% on site · 81% hybrid

What they ask for

Use these words in your application.

Skills, share of ads

  • AWS 26%
  • Python 26%
  • Communication skills 13%
  • Docker 10%
  • AI tools 10%
  • CI/CD 10%
  • Cloud (AWS) 6%
  • Stakeholder management 6%
  • AI technologies 6%
  • Microservices 6%
  • NodeJS 6%
  • Automation 6%
  • C++ 6%
  • Security practices 6%

Languages

77%require English
10%require German

Software named in ads

  • AWS 8 ads
  • Salesforce 3 ads
  • Azure 1 ad
  • Databricks 1 ad
  • Power BI 1 ad

Source: JobCrawls analysis of employers' own job listings · Data and reuse

Salary data

€6,800/moMonthly

Middle 50%
Based on 4 job listings
Compare salaries by role across Finland

Money

Official figures from public registers. Each card names its source.

Taxable income€0Finnish Tax Administration, 2024
Taxes paid€0Finnish Tax Administration, 2024
Sales to the public sector€23kIn 2024Public purchase invoice data
Show all

Financials

Corporate income tax

Tax yearTaxable incomeTaxes
2023€0€9.5k
2022€268.7k€18.2k
2021€16.7m€3.3m
2020€14.4m€2.8m

Taxable income is a tax figure, not revenue or accounting profit. It can be zero for profitable companies, for example within a group.

Source: Finnish Tax Administration public tax data, CC BY 4.0. · Data and reuse

Compared with its industry

Industry: Computer programming, consultancy and related activities

The industry has 15,304 companies and 63,771 full-time equivalent employees. Staffing held steady in 2025.

Industry
Revenue per employee€213.4k
Operating margin1.5%
Average pay€6,046/month
Change in staff-0.1% (2025)

Industry figures cover every company in the industry in 2025. Average pay is the wage bill per full-time equivalent, before tax, including bonuses.

Source: Statistics Finland, Structural business and financial statement statistics (CC BY 4.0) · data as of 2025 · Data and reuse

Sales to the public sector

Invoices paid to WithSecure by public buyers that publish their purchases: the State and some cities and wellbeing services counties. Other buyers are not included.

€23kpaid in 2024

2 public buyers

Largest buyers, all years

  • Helsinki
    €15.9k
  • Oulu
    €7.1k

Publishers report amounts with and without VAT, so treat the totals as approximate.

Sources: State Treasury, tutkihankintoja.fi purchase invoices (CC BY 4.0); Cities of Vantaa, Turku, Oulu, Jyväskylä and Kuopio; Pohjois-Savo and Varsinais-Suomi wellbeing services counties; HUS, Purchase invoice open data (CC BY 4.0) · data as of 2024 · Data and reuse

Public contracts won

1 EU-wide contract award in the last 24 months

  1. 02/09/2025Tietoturvaratkaisu Kurikka 24/7Kurikan kaupunki · Notice 569668-2025

Source: Publications Office of the EU, TED contract award notices (EU reuse policy) · data as of 02/09/2025 · Data and reuse

Public funding

State aid4 awards · latest 2022
€2.7m
EU research projects (Horizon)15 projects · European Network in Coding Theory and Applications · A Global as well as Local Flexibility Marketplace to Demonstrate Grid Balancing Mechanisms through Cross-sectoral Interconnected and Integrated Energy Ecosystems enabling Automatic Flexibility Trading
€4.3m
Other direct EU funding1 award · latest 2021
€432k

Sources: European Commission (CORDIS), Horizon Europe and Horizon 2020 projects (CC BY 4.0); European Commission, State Aid Transparency Award Module (EU reuse policy); European Commission, Financial Transparency System (CC BY 4.0) · Data and reuse

Company details

Business ID0705579-2Finnish Trade Register
Registered1988Finnish Trade Register
Show all

Registry details

Business ID
0705579-2
VAT number
FI07055792
Status
Registered
Registration date
01/07/1988
Employer register
since 01/07/1988
VAT register
since 01/06/1994
Prepayment register
since 01/03/1995

Other registered names

  • WithSecure Corporation

Source: Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), Business Information System open data (CC BY 4.0) · data as of 06/10/2026 · Data and reuse

Good to know

Offices

Helsinki, Oulu, Leuven, Copenhagen, Paris, Munich, Milano, Tokyo, Rotterdam, Oslo, Poznan, Solna, London, New York

Website technology

Tag management
Google Tag Manager
Cookie consent
OneTrust
Content management
WordPress

Source: JobCrawls analysis of scan of the company website · data as of 06/10/2026 · Data and reuse

Location

Loading map...

Open application

JobCrawls will make sending an open application to WithSecure easier, whether or not something is open right now:

  • Follow WithSecure with the button above and we will notify you the moment a matching role opens.
  • Log the application you send in the My Jobs tracker, so you always know exactly what you have already applied to.
Employer overview

WithSecure appears in JobCrawls’ Finnish labour-market dataset based on job listings we aggregate for Finland. This does not imply where the company is headquartered. Industry: Computer programming activities. Location: Helsinki. JobCrawls Employer Score: C. Hiring volume has been trending down in recent months.

Top roles in listings: Software Developer, AI Developer, Customer Success Manager. Median salary band from listings: €6800 / month. Share of remote job postings: about 0%.

Report a correction

Company names and logos belong to their owners and appear here for identification only. No affiliation or endorsement is implied.

Structured data for this employer

Company profile summary
MetricValue
objectIDWithSecure Oyj
companyNameWithSecure Oyj
industryEnComputer programming activities
industryFiOhjelmistojen suunnittelu ja valmistus
industrySvDataprogrammering
registryCityHelsinki
hiringTrenddeclining
employerScore59
remotenessRemotePct0
remotenessHybridPct81
Employer score breakdown
MetricValue
payScore0.9922179382602435
flexibilityScore0.8064516129032258
stabilityScore0.5965621162061254
growthScore0.32991202346041054
Salary statistics from job listings
MetricValue
medianSalaryMin6750
medianSalaryMax6750
salaryPercentile256083
salaryPercentile759000
salarySampleSize4
Remote, hybrid, and onsite job postings
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Remote0
Hybrid25
Onsite6
total31
Roles companies hired for (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Software Developer3
AI Developer2
Customer Success Manager2
Sales Engineer2
Salesforce Developer2
Backend Engineer1
Backend Software Developer1
Backend Software Engineer1
Business Development Representative1
Cloud Security Researcher1
Cloud Software Developer1
Data Analyst1
Developer1
Domain Lead1
HR Business Partner1
Head of Marketing1
Junior Threat Researcher1
Manager1
People Business Partner1
Quality Assurance Engineer1
Release Systems Developer1
Sales Manager1
Security Specialist1
Technical Support Engineer1
Threat Intelligence Researcher1
Hiring locations (aggregated)
CategoryJob postings (sample)
Helsinki, Finland31
Oulu, Finland7
Poznań, Poland4
London, United Kingdom1
Monthly job posting volume
MonthJob postings
2025-0810
2025-092
2025-105
2025-115
2026-085
2026-093
2026-101
Reported financial figures (where available)
MetricValue
taxableIncome 20240
taxesTotal 20240
taxableIncome 20230
taxesTotal 20239507
taxableIncome 2022268700
taxesTotal 202218216
taxableIncome 202116716964
taxesTotal 20213280764
taxableIncome 202014387896
taxesTotal 20202788860
Finnish business registry fields
MetricValue
registryBusinessId0705579-2
registryStatusregistered
registryRegistrationDate1988-07-01