Tampere is Finland's second-largest city and its industrial and engineering heartland. That identity shapes its job market in a direct way: Technology leads all hiring with 227 active listings — 35% of the total — while Construction is the second-largest field at 19%. Tampere offers stable, full-time employment across technical disciplines, competitive salaries relative to its cost of living, and a strong talent pipeline from its universities.
643
active listings · Tampere city · last 30 days
€2,600
overall median salary/month
35%
Technology — dominant field

Source: jobcrawls.com · last 30 days · March 2026 · Tampere city proper only · salary median based on 78 listings that disclosed monthly pay (12% of total)

Where Tampere Is Hiring

Technology dominates Tampere's job market in a way that has no parallel in any other major Finnish city — 227 listings out of 643 total, or 35%. Construction is the second-largest field at 121 listings (19%), followed by Healthcare at 102 (16%). This three-field combination — Technology, Construction, Healthcare — accounts for 70% of all Tampere listings, creating a highly concentrated market with a clear technical identity.
Top Hiring Fields — Tampere

Active listings · last 30 days · Tampere, Finland

Technology
227 (35%)
Construction
121 (19%)
Healthcare
102 (16%)
Sales
31 (5%)
Customer service
30 (5%)
Hospitality
19
Cleaning
14
Transportation
13
Education
12
Tampere's field profile is the inverse of Helsinki's. In Helsinki, Healthcare leads and Technology is a close second. In Tampere, Technology leads by a wide margin and Healthcare is third. Construction's 19% share in Tampere is also far larger than its 8.8% share in Helsinki. For candidates in engineering, software, or construction, Tampere's concentration of specialist employers makes it one of the strongest regional markets in Finland for those specific skills.

Salary Trends in Tampere

The overall median monthly salary across Tampere listings that disclose pay is €2,600, based on just 78 of 643 listings — a 12% disclosure rate, the lowest of any major Finnish city in this dataset. This means 88% of Tampere listings give no pay information, so the figure should be treated as a partial signal rather than a market-wide benchmark. Among standout fields, Healthcare provides the most reliable reference at €2,949/month (n=32). The Technology figure of €2,400 (n=21) is almost certainly an underrepresentation of the field — see the note below the chart.
Standout Salaries by Field — Tampere

Median monthly salary · disclosed listings only · 12% disclosure rate · not representative of full market

Education
€4,700 (n=2 ⚠)
Research
€4,100 (n=2 ⚠)
Human Resources
€3,931 (n=2 ⚠)
Healthcare
€2,949 (n=32)
Construction
€2,662 (n=6)
Customer service
€2,400 (n=3)
Technology
€2,400 (n=21)
Sales
€2,200 (n=9)
The Technology salary figure for Tampere (€2,400, n=21) deserves scrutiny. Technology is Tampere's largest field with 227 listings, but only 21 of them disclosed monthly salary — a 9% disclosure rate. The €2,400 median likely reflects the lower end of disclosed tech salaries, potentially skewed toward junior or fixed-term roles that are more likely to list pay. Senior and mid-level technology roles, which tend not to disclose salary, likely command considerably more. Use this figure as a floor, not a benchmark.

Remote & Hybrid Work in Tampere

Tampere is an overwhelmingly onsite market. Of 628 classified listings, 589 are fully onsite (93.8%), 38 offer hybrid (6.1%), and just 1 listing is fully remote. The city's strength in construction, manufacturing-adjacent technology, and infrastructure work means physical presence is a genuine operational requirement for the vast majority of its roles.
93.8%
Onsite — well above national avg
589 listings
6.1%
Hybrid
38 listings
0.2%
Fully remote
1 listing
vs Finland National hybrid rate: 8.7% · Tampere hybrid rate: 6.1% · Tampere is more onsite than the national average and significantly less flexible than Helsinki (23.5% hybrid).
The 38 hybrid listings that do exist in Tampere are likely concentrated in knowledge-based technology and business services roles — the slice of the market where Tampere overlaps with the national hybrid norm. Candidates whose work is genuinely location-independent should be aware that Tampere's local listings offer very limited flexibility, and may find more remote-compatible opportunities by searching nationally or looking at internationally remote roles.

Employment Types & Seniority

Full-time employment accounts for 75% of classified Tampere listings — a higher share than Helsinki's 67% — consistent with the city's engineering and project-based employment structure. Part-time and temporary roles together account for 16%. The Tampere market is clearly oriented toward sustained professional engagement.
Employment type breakdown
Full-time
75%
Part-time
9%
Temporary
6%
Summer job
3%
Seniority breakdown (classified)
Mid-Level
74% (309)
Junior
11% (44)
Manager
6% (25)
Senior
6% (24)
Intern
3% (12)
Tampere's seniority distribution is even more concentrated at mid-level than Helsinki's — 74% vs 63%. The smaller share of senior roles (6% vs 12% in Helsinki) reflects Tampere's employment structure, where senior and leadership positions in large organisations are more often based in Helsinki. Junior roles are slightly higher in proportion (11%) than Helsinki, consistent with the city's strong university talent pipeline feeding into technology and engineering employers.

What This Means for Your Job Search

  • 1
    Tampere is Finland's best market for technology and engineering candidates With Technology at 35% and Construction at 19%, over half of Tampere's listings are in specialist technical fields. No other major Finnish city has this concentration. For software engineers, embedded systems specialists, manufacturing engineers, and construction professionals, Tampere's employer density in these fields is genuinely strong.
  • 2
    Plan to be onsite — flexibility is minimal With 93.8% of listings onsite and just 6.1% hybrid, Tampere is one of the most onsite-dominated job markets in Finland. Candidates who require or strongly prefer remote or hybrid arrangements will find very limited options here. Physical presence in Tampere is not an expectation — it is the near-universal reality for this market.
  • 3
    The overall median salary is €2,600 — but only 12% of listings disclose pay Tampere has the lowest salary disclosure rate of any major Finnish city in this dataset. The €2,600 median is derived from 78 listings and should be used as a rough orientation only. Healthcare's €2,949 (n=32) is the most reliable field-level reference. The Technology figure of €2,400 (n=21) almost certainly understates true tech salaries — treat it as a floor, not a benchmark. For a fuller picture, cross-reference with national salary data for your specific role.
  • 4
    Cost of living makes Tampere competitive on real purchasing power Tampere's salary figures are lower than Helsinki's in absolute terms, but so is the cost of living. Rent, transport, and daily costs in Tampere are meaningfully lower than in the capital. For candidates weighing a Tampere offer against a Helsinki offer, the quality-of-life adjusted comparison is closer than the raw numbers suggest.
🏭
jobcrawls.com
Search live Tampere job listings in English, Swedish, or Finnish. Filter by field, seniority, salary range, and remote working options — free, no account needed. Search Tampere jobs →

About the Data

All figures on this page are based on 643 active job listings with primary_location_en = "Tampere, Finland", covering the last 30 days as of March 2026. Listings are crawled by jobcrawls.com directly from company career pages and Työmarkkinatori. Salary figures are derived from listings where the employer disclosed a salary figure and the salary period was recorded as monthly; the metric shown is the median of the minimum salary field (salary_min). Salary disclosures in Tampere are limited — only 78 of 643 listings (12%) include monthly salary data. Seniority classifications use jobcrawls.com's normalised role level field; 227 listings (35%) with no seniority classification are excluded from the seniority breakdown. Work arrangement percentages exclude 15 listings with no arrangement classification.